INDEPENDENT NEWS

International rowing crews arrive this weekend

Published: Thu 3 Sep 2015 04:53 PM
For Immediate Release
3 September 2015
International rowing crews arrive this weekend to prepare for Hamilton's Gallagher Great Race
Fantastic international competition converges on Waikato as university crews from Harvard and Cambridge arrive this weekend, followed soon after by trans-Tasman rivals Sydney and Melbourne. They'll compete against their hosts, Waikato University in the Gallagher Great Race rowing regatta on Sunday 13 September.
Now in its 14th year, this unique event showcases superb world-class river racing action as the men's and women's rowing eights navigate a highly technical 3.85km upstream course on Waikato River.
Competition is rife with top-class sporting action on show. Oar clashes are not unusual as crews battle to avoid the current and dominate rival crews.
A free, family friendly event, spectators can enjoy the races on the big screen and entertainment at Event HQ on Sunday 13 September, Grantham St from 11am.
If you can't be there, SkySport1 is broadcasting the event live from 12-2pm.
For more information visit: www.thegreatrace.co.nz
Stay up to date: www.facebook.com/gallaghergreatrace
Waikato University Crews:
Waikato University Men’s Eight:
· Logan Rodger (stroke) – Hamilton Boys’ High School, Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Charlie Rogerson – U21 M2-, Tauranga Boys College, Tauranga Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Drikus Conradie - U23 M4+ (silver), Hamilton Boys' High school, Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Cameron Webster U23 M4+ (silver), Westlake Boys High School, North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC
· Martyn O'Leary - NZ U21 M2, Wanganui Collegiate School, Aramoho Wanganui Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Josh Earl - NZ Universities M1x, Saint Kentigern College, Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Matt Dunham U23 LM2x, St Peter's School Cambridge, Cambridge Club, Waikato RPC
· Richard Power (captain) - NZ U23 team, Saint Kentigern College, Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Caitlin Lawry (cox) – St Peter’s College, Waikato University Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Peter Byllemos (reserve) - Macleans College, Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Ross Tong (coach)
Waikato University Women’s Eight:
· Holly Greenslade (stroke) - NZ U23 W4-, St Margaret's College, Wairau Rowing Club, Central RPC
· Maleponi Vaioleti - Western Heights High School, Hamilton Rowing Club
· Christie Davis (captain) - NZU23 team, Rangitoto College, North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC
· Luka Ellery - NZ U21 W1x, - Te Awamutu College, Te Awamutu Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Georgia Allen - NZ U21 W1x, Hamilton Girls High School, Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Adelle Stead - NZ Universities W1x, Cambridge High School, Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC
· Jackie Kiddle - NZ U23 LW2x, Wellington Girls High School, Star Boating Club, Central RPC
· Courtney Rennie - NZ U21 LW2x, Bethlehem College, Tauranga Rowing Club
· Morgan Steele (cox) - Hamilton Boys, Hamilton Rowing Club
· Tarina Fordham (reserve) - Fraser High School, Hamilton Rowing Club
· Nick Barton (coach)
ENDS

Next in Lifestyle

Concert Review: Avantdale Bowling Club At The Wellington Jazz Festival
By: Howard Davis
Concert Review: Kevin Field Quintet At The Wellington Jazz Festival
By: Howard Davis
Wellington’s Theatre Awards To Go Ahead
By: Wellington Theatre Awards
An icon returns.New-look North & South magazine hits shelves
By: North and South magazine
Three New Art Books for Xmas
By: Howard Davis
Troy Kingi Rules The San Fran
By: Howard Davis
The Phoenix Foundation Rises From The Ashes Once Again
By: Howard Davis
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media