INDEPENDENT NEWS

ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships Kiwis Off to Good Start

Published: Thu 7 Aug 2014 01:23 PM
7 August 2014
ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships Kiwis Off to a Good Start
Today marks the start of the ICF Canoe Sprint World Champs in Moscow, Russia. The temperature has been around 30 degrees all week and the course has had a very consistent side tail wind that is strong enough to cause a little chop.
Scott Martlew kicks off the racing for the Kiwis, paddling the LTA K1 200m.
Team Manager Grant Restall reports:
"Scott's heat placed him third in a slower than normal time of 42.096. The German (last year's winner) won the heat in a quick time of 39.6. Only the winner goes straight to final so Scott moved through to the semi. Scott had a fastest start then the German Tom Kiery and Brit Robert Oliver blasted through the middle section and Scott matched their finishing pace.
His semi final a few hours later saw him drawing the harder of the two semis. However in his own words he "stepped up a gear and raced a good race" to secure himself an A final berth. There is no margin for error in a 200m sprint and Scott showed improvement from start to finish easing out his neighbour Australian Brock Ingram to nab a place in the A final in a time of 41.709.
Overall Scott's coach, Leigh Barker was happy with both races especially the starts but will work to control the stroke rate.
With 73 countries and over 900 competitors there is a lot of excitement building. It's great to see countries like North Korea, Israel and Ukraine attending despite the troubles in their own countries.
This course is where Ian Ferguson and Alan Thompson attended their first Olympics in 1980. It is a nice course but has had a face lift since 1980!"
Looking forward to more Kiwi legends at this Champs.
See the action from Friday onwards via the Live stream channel: http://www.canoesport.ru/news/838-wch14.html
Results available from two sites:
www.imas-sport.com/index.php/en/regatta-ergebnisse
www.canoemoscow2014.com
NZ RACE SCHEDULE
Wednesday 6 August
Race# Event Time Moscow Time NZ Competitor Progression/Result Time 14: Heat 1: Lane 6LTA K1 20011.40am7.40pmScott Martlew3rd in heat, through to semi 42.09627-28: Semis 1-2LTA K1 2003.00-3.10pm11.00-11.10pmScott Martlew3rd in semi, through to A final 41.709
Thursday 7 August
Race#EventTime MoscowTime NZCompetitorProgression/Result40: Heat 3: Lane 1WK4 500 9.25am 5.25pmTeneale Hatton
Aimee Fisher
Jaimee Lovett
Caitlin Ryan3 heats, 2 semis, AB finals
1st to A final, 2-7 to semi, rest out57: Heat 1: Lane 8WK1 100011.32am7.32pmTeneale Hatton3 heats, 2 semis, AB finals
1st to A final, 2-7 to semi, rest out 65-66: 2 semisWK4 5003.40-3.45pm11.40-11.45pmTeneale Hatton
Aimee Fisher
Jaimee Lovett
Caitlin Ryan1-3 to final, rest out79-80: 2 semisWK1 10005.24-5.31pm1.24-1.31amTeneale Hatton 1-3 to A final, 4-7+NBT to B final, rest out
Friday 8 August
Race#EventTime MoscowTime NZCompetitorProgression/Result85: Heat 3: Lane 5WK1 5009.20am5.20pmLisa Carrington6 heats, 3 semis, ABC finals
1-6 to semi, rest out108: Heat 1: Lane 3MK4 100011.33am7.33pmDarryl Fitzgerald
Martyn McDowell
Zac Quickenden
Jarrod Fitzgerald3 heats, 2 semis, AB finals
1st to A final, 2-7 to semi, rest out113: A final
999: B finalLTA K1 20012.40pm
1.50pm8.40pm
9.50pmScott MartlewA final
B final115-118: 4 semisWK1 5002.20-2.30pm10.20-10.30pmLisa Carrington1-2+NBT to A final
3x3rd + 4x4th + 2x5th BT to B final
2x5th + 4x6th + 3NBT to C final, rest out133-134: 2 semisMK4 1000 3.59-4.06pm11.59pm-12.06amDarryl Fitzgerald
Martyn McDowell
Zac Quickenden
Jarrod Fitzgerald1-3 to A final, 4-7 +NBT to B final, rest out140: Heat 6, Lane 8MK1 2004.52pm12.52amScott Bicknell6 heats, 4 semis, ABC finals
1-6 to semi, rest out145: Heat 1, Lane 5WK1 2005.12pm1.12amLisa Carrington5 heats, 4 semis, ABC finals
1-7+NBT to semis, rest out
Saturday 9 August
Race#EventTime MoscowTime NZCompetitorProgression/Result165: B final
173: A finalWK4 5009.50am
11.09am5.50pm
7.09pmTeneale Hatton
Aimee Fisher
Jaimee Lovett
Caitlin RyanB final
A final179: A finalWK1 100012.14pm8.14pmTeneale HattonA final180-183: 4 semisMK1 2002.30-2.45pm10.30-10.45pmScott Bicknell1-2+NBT to A final
3x3rd + 4x4th + 2x5th BT to B final
2x5th + 4x6th + 3NBT to C final, rest out187-190: 4 semisWK1 2003.05-3.20pm11.05-11.20pmLisa Carrington1-2+NBT to A final
3x3rd + 4x4th + 2x5th BT to B final
2x5th + 4x6th + 3NBT to C final, rest out 202: Final (#44)WK1 50005.00pm1.00amTeneale HattonStraight final
Sunday 10 August
Race#EventTime MoscowTime NZCompetitorProgression/Result205: B final
220: A finalMK4 1000 8.37am
11.15am4.37pm
7.15pmDarryl Fitzgerald
Martyn McDowell
Zac Quickenden
Jarrod FitzgeraldB final
A final214: A finalWK1 50010.03am6.03pmLisa CarringtonA final223: A finalWK1 20011.48am7.48pmLisa CarringtonA final221: A final
228: C final
233: B finalMK1 20011.38am
1.10pm
1.35pm7.38pm
9.10pm
9.35pmScott BicknellA final
C final
B final
NZ RACE SCHEDULE
Race # Event Time
MoscowNZ TimeCompetitor(s) LaneProgression Wed 6 Aug 9: Heat 1LTA K1 200 11.20am 7.20pmScott Martlew1 heat, 1 semi, 1 Final 19: Semi 1LTA K1 200 2.50pm10.50pmScott MartlewThurs 7 Aug 29-31: 3 HeatsWK4 5009.15-9.25am5.15-9.25pmTeneale Hatton
Aimee Fisher
Jaime Lovett
Caitlin Ryan3 Heats, 2 semis, AB finals
1st to final, 2-7 to semi, rest out48-51: 4 heatsWK1 100011.46am-12.07pm7.46-8.07pmTeneale Hatton4 heats, 3 semis, AB finals
1-6 to semi + 3 NBT, rest out 57-58: 2 semisWK4 5003.40-3.45pm11.40-11.45pmTeneale Hatton
Aimee Fisher
Jaime Lovett
Caitlin Ryan1-3 to final, rest out72-74: 3 semisWK1 10005.31-5.45pm1.31-1.45amTeneale Hatton1-3 to A final, 4-7 + NBT to B final, rest outFriday 8 AugEvent Time
MoscowNZ TimeCompetitor(s) LaneProgression 77-78: 4 heatsWK1 2009.10-9.25am5.10-5.25pmLisa Carrington4 heats, 3 semis, AB finals
1-6 to semi + 3 NBT, rest out 100-102: 3 heatsMK4 100011.21-11.35am7.21-7.35pmDarryl Fitzgerald
Martyn McDowell
Zac Quickenden
Jarrod Fitzgerald3 Heats, 2 semis, AB finals
1st to final, 2-7 to semi, rest out105: A finalLTA K1 20012.40pm8.40pmScott MartlewA final107-109: 3 semisWK1 5002.20-2.30pm10.20-10.30pmTeneale Hatton1-3 to A final, 4-6 to B final, rest out137-138: 2 semisMK4 10003.59-4.06pm11.59pm – 12.06amDarryl Fitzgerald
Martyn McDowell
Zac Quickenden
Jarrod Fitzgerald1-3 to A final, 4-7 + NBT to B final, rest out139-144: 6 heatsMK1 2004.30-4.52pm12.30-12.52amScott Bicknell6 heats, 4 semis, ABC finals
1-6 to semi, rest out149-153: 5 heatsWK1 2005.12-5.28pm1.12-1.28amLisa Carrington 5 heats, 4 semis, ABC finals
1-7 to SF + NBT, rest outSat 9 AugEvent Time
MoscowNZ TimeCompetitor(s) LaneProgression 169: B final
177: A finalWK4 500 9.50am
11.09am5.50pm
7.09pmTeneale Hatton
Aimee Fisher
Jaime Lovett
Caitlin RyanB final
A final183: A finalWK1 100012.15pm8.15pmTeneale HattonA final184-187: 4 semisMK1 2002.30-2.45pm10.30-10.45pmScott Bicknell1-2 + NBT to A final, 3x3rd + 4x4th + 2x5th BT to B final, 2x5th + 4x6th +3 NBT to C final, rest out.191-194: 4 semisWK1 2003.05-3.20pm11.05-11.20pmLisa Carrington1-2 + NBT to A final, 3x3rd + 4x4th + 2x5th BT to B final, 2x5th + 4x6th +3 NBT to C final, rest out.206: finalWK1 50005.00pmTeneale HattonStraight finalSun 10 AugEvent Time
MoscowNZ TimeCompetitor(s) LaneProgression 209: B final
224: A finalMK4 10008.37am
11.15am4.37pm
7.15pmDarryl Fitzgerald
Martyn McDowell
Zac Quickenden
Jarrod FitzgeraldB final
A final218: A finalWK1 50010.03am6.03pmLisa CarringtonA final225: A final
232: B final
235: C finalMK1 20011.48am
1.10pm
1.25pm7.48pm
9.10pm
9.25pmScott BicknellA final
B final
C final
All racing information including results can be found on the event website: www.canoemoscow2014.com
We will also be updating results on our own website http://canoeracing.org.nz/ and Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/canoeracing.
ENDS

Next in Lifestyle

'The French Dispatch' - Wes Anderson's 'New Yorker' Tribute
By: Howard Davis
Jill Trevelyan's 'Rita Angus, An Artist's Life'
By: Howard Davis
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media