Burnett-Grant's Winning Streak Continues In South
Taupo pocket rocket Briar Burnett-Grant’s winning streak remains intact after an emphatic one-two finish in the Country
TV Pony Grand Prix in Mosgiel today.
Fresh from winning the FEI Children’s International Showjumping Competition last weekend at the Larsen Sawmilling North
Island Championships in Gisborne, the 13-year-old produced two of five clears in the opening round over the three-star
track designed by Gerrit Beker with both her ponies Pioneer Jade and Mighty Maximus.
Newly crowned North Island champions Steffi Whittaker on Moonlight Glow, Molly Buist-Brown and Miss Mae West, and
Lucinda Askin on Totem were also clear, but the second round proved pivotal with just Burnett-Grant’s Pioneer Jade
pulling out a clear round. She finished second with Mighty Maximus as the fastest of the four faulters, ahead of
Buist-Brown on Miss Mae West and Whittaker on Moonlight Glow, also on four faults.
Invercargill’s Nicole White and Flashback took out the 10-strong Mcfarlanes Tyre Services 1.35m Horse Championship with
a sterling jump-off effort, finishing almost five seconds clear of her nearest rival local Claudia Hay on Euro Sport
Heartbreaker.
Outram’s Rebecca Kerr came through to win the hotly-contested Caledonian Amateur with the only clear round in a
five-horse jump-off, while Zoe Shore (Ashburton) pulled off a great win in the STH/LG Forge Pro Am with Olympia NZPH.
The KiwiSpan Junior Rider was won by Dannevirke’s Georgia Massie on Kiwi Ironheart with a double clear.
All eyes will be on the Forsyth Barr Stadium tomorrow for Ride The Rhythm, where music and high-action equestrian
entertainment will combine under one roof. Action starts at 2pm, with the highlight being the McMillian Equine Feeds
$50,000 Super Grand Prix, and will finish with Bjorn Again. Tickets still available.
One Star Horse Grand Prix results still to come.
RESULTS:
Country TV Pony Grand Prix: Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Pioneer Jade 1, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Mighty Maximus 2,
Molly Buist-Brown (Templeton) Miss Mae West 3, Steffi Whittaker (Halswell) Moonlight Glow 4, Lucinda Askin (Ashburton)
Totem 5, Grace O’Sullivan (Rangiora) Tui’s Gold 6.
Caledonian Amateur Rider Series: Rebecca Kerr (Outram) Tiraumea Curious George 1, Anna Douglass (Timaru) St Henry 2,
Anna Douglass (Timaru) Ransom Note 3, Ngaire Lamb (Gore) Swayze 4, Gail Richardson (Invercargill) La Har 5, Janine
Burton (Christchurch) Tui B 6.
STH/LG Forge Pro Amateur Rider Series: Zoe Shore (Ashburton) Olympia NZPH 1, Jenna Walls (West Melton) Baltamour 2,
Sally Clarke (Dannevirke) Victorias Secret 3, Zoe Shore (Ashburton) Zara 4, Katie Drummond (Oamaru) Stonedale Veletta 5,
Malissa Landreth (Otago) Tiraumea Rob Roy 6.
KiwiSpan Junior Rider Series: Georgie Massie (Dannevirke) Kiwi Ironheart 1, Kayla James (Christchurch) Berry Desayo 2,
Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Ngahiwi Telephonic 3, Georgia Urquhart (Fairlie) Quickstep NZPH 4, Harry Feast (Weedons)
Double J Butler 5, Kayla James (Christchurch) Scenario 6.
Mcfarlanes Tyre Services 1.35m Horse Championship: Nicole White (Invercargill) Flashback 1, Claudia Hay (Mosgiel) Euro
Sport Heartbreaker 2, Tegan Fitzsimon (West Melton) Alacazam MH 3, Emma Power (Little River) Longridge Maverick 4,
Nicole White (Invercargill) Cricklewood Ace 5, Rose Alfeld (Leeston) My Super Nova 6.
ends