INDEPENDENT NEWS

Winners 2010 Qantas Film And Television Awards

Published: Sat 18 Sep 2010 10:54 PM
Media release
WINNERS ANNOUNCED, 2010 QANTAS FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
The winners of the 2010 Qantas Film and Television Awards were announced tonight during a star-studded Awards Gala at The Civic in Auckland.
It was a close call in the hotly contested News and Current Affairs categories, with One News winning four awards, including Qantas Best News and Journalist of the Year for Paul Hobbs, and Campbell Live winning three, including Best News or Current Affairs Presenter for John Campbell.
Across the Film categories, Boy lived up to its box office success by winning seven awards, including Qantas Best Film. Taika Waititi took home an unprecedented trifecta, winning Best Director, Best Supporting Actor and Best Screenplay for Boy, his second feature film.
The debut season of TV2’s The Cult also made a strong impact in General Television, picking up awards for acting, design, music, editing and cinematography.
48 Hours winner Only Son lead the Short Film pack, while Documentary titles This Way of Life and Lost In Wonderland also won multiple accolades.
“While the New Zealand film and television industries, like many other sectors, have faced some challenges over the past year, the standard of work produced has not been compromised,” said Anna Cahill, Awards committee co-chair and Executive Director of the Screen Director’s Guild of New Zealand. “There is no shortage of talent in our industries and it is an honour to be able to bring together the best of the best to recognise their great work at the 2010 Qantas Film and Television Awards. Award winners now carry with them not only a trophy, but also recognition from their peers that they are at the top of their game.”
Rick Friesen, Awards committee co-chair and New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council chief executive, added that the Awards had become the calendar highlight for the film and television industries. “The Qantas Film and Television Awards provide the opportunity for our industries to step back, assess the year’s work and celebrate best practise. Every year, the bar gets set higher, but the work being produced continues to exceed expectations.”
The Awards Gala concluded with a 42BELOW After Party celebration at the Auckland Town Hall.
Highlights from the Awards Gala ceremony will screen at 10:45pm tomorrow night on TV One.
- Ends -
Qantas Film and Television Awards’ Winners 2010
Winners are listed first and in bold typeface
NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS
QANTAS BEST NEWS
•One News (TV One)
•3 News (TV3)
•Tonight (TV One)
BEST NEWS OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
•John Campbell, Campbell Live (TV3)
• Hilary Barry and Mike McRoberts, 3 News (TV3)
• Carly Flynn, Sunrise (TV3)
BEST NEWS REPORTING
•Paul Hobbs, “TSU Funerals”, One News (TV One)
• Lisa Owen, “Baker Hostage”, One News (TV One)
• Rebecca Wright, “Drink Drive Fly”, 3 News (TV3)
JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
•Paul Hobbs, “TSU Funerals”, One News (TV One)
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTING FOR A WEEKLY PROGRAMME OR ONE-OFF CURRENT AFFAIRS SPECIAL
•Janet McIntyre and Joanne Mitchell, “Discourse with a Dictator”, Sunday (TV One)
• John Hudson and Jane Skinner, “Child Brides”, Sunday (TV One)
• Karen McCarthy and Charlotte Purdy, “Homocide”, 60 Minutes (TV3)
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS REPORTING FOR A DAILY PROGRAMME
•Brook Sabin, “Darryl's Recovery”, Campbell Live (TV3)
• Corinne Ambler, “Dwarf”, Close Up (TV One)
• Natasha Utting, “Fraudster”, Campbell Live (TV3)
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS SERIES
•Sunday (TV One)
•Campbell Live (TV3)
•Willie Jackson's NewsBites (Maori TV)
BEST NEWS CAMERA*
•Steve Lawton, “Birds”, One News (TV One)
• Daniel O'Sullivan, “Ice Energy”, One News (TV One)
• Michael Lacoste, “Maubisse, Haiti and Bangkok”, 3 News (TV3)
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS CAMERA*
•Martin Anderson, “Lost and Found”, 20/20 (TV2)
• Ken Dorman, “Brave Choice”, Sunday (TV One)
• Belinda Walshe, “Braking Point”, 60 Minutes (TV3)
• Belinda Walshe, “Drug Runner”, 60 Minutes (TV3)
BEST NEWS EDITING*
•Andrew Gibb, “Spelling Bee”, Breakfast (TV One)
• Kirsten Bolam, “Cavalcade”, One News (TV One)
• Paul Sparkes, “Opshop”, One News (TV One)
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS EDITING*
•Catherine Hallinan, “Darryl”, Campbell Live (TV3)
• Andrew Gibb, “Apprentice”, Close Up (TV One)
• Vicky Harker, “Born to Dance”, Sunday (TV One)
GENERAL TELEVISION
IMAGES & SOUND BEST DRAMA PROGRAMME
•Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
•Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
•The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME OR COMEDY SERIES
•The Jaquie Brown Diaries, Jaquie Brown, Gerard Johnstone and Matt McPhail, Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)
•7 Days, Jon Bridges and thedownlowconcept (TV3)
•Pulp Sport, Jamie Linehan and Ben Boyce, Shonky Productions (TV3)
BEST MAORI LANGUAGE PROGRAMME IN ASSOCIATION WITH TE TAURAWHIRI I TE REO MĀORI AND TE MĀNGAI PĀHO
•E Tu Kahikatea, Maramena Roderick (Maori TV)
•AKO, Jeni-Leigh Walker and Pania Papa (Te Reo)
•Moteatea, Hinewehi Mohi (Maori TV)
QANTAS BEST CHILDREN’S/YOUTH PROGRAMME
•Reservoir Hill, KHF Media Ltd (TV2)
•Let’s Get Inventin’, Luke Nola and Friends Ltd (TV2)
•Kaitangata Twitch, Christopher Hampson, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
BEST INFORMATION/LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME
•Radar's Patch, Jane Andrews, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
•Fair Go, Graeme Muir, TVNZ (TV One)
•South, Melanie Rakena and Marcus Lush, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
•The Topp Twins and The APO, Arwen O’Connor, Nikki Streater and Arani Cuthbert (TV3)
•Good Morning, “Sir Howard Morrison Special”, Sally-Anne Kerr, TVNZ (TV One)
•Homai Te Pakipaki, Erina Tamepo (Maori TV)
KORDIA GROUP LTD BEST SPORTS BROADCAST
•V8 Supercars Hamilton 400, Nigel Carpenter, TV3 (TV3)
•Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010, Steve Jamieson, TVNZ (TV One)
•International Netball Series 2009, Silver Ferns v Australian Diamonds, Barbara Mitchell, TVNZ (TV One)
BEST OBSERVATIONAL REALITY SERIES
•Intrepid Journeys, Dean Cornish, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
•Neighbours At War, Sarah Kinniburgh, Greenstone Pictures (TV2)
•Piha Rescue, Eric Derks, South Pacific Video Productions (TV One)
BEST CONSTRUCTED REALITY SERIES
•One Land, Greg Heathcote and Bailey Mackey, Eyeworks New Zealand (TV One)
•MasterChef New Zealand, Bettina Hollings and Darryl McEwen, Imagination Television (TV One)
•The Apprentice, Glenn Sims and Philip Smith, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN GENERAL TELEVISION
•Danielle Cormack, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
• Kate Elliott, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
• Siobhan Marshall, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN GENERAL TELEVISION
•Lisa Chappell, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
• Chelsie Preston Crayford, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
• Miriama Smith, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN GENERAL TELEVISION
•George Henare, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
• Latham Gaines, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
• Kirk Torrance, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN GENERAL TELEVISION
•Matt Whelan, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
• Grant Bowler, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
• Scott Wills, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
BEST PRESENTER - ENTERTAINMENT/FACTUAL PROGRAMME
•Marcus Lush, South, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
• Petra Bagust, What's Really In Our Food?, Top Shelf Productions Limited (TV3)
• Te Radar, Radar's Patch, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
BEST SCRIPT - DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME
•James Griffin, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
• Michael Bennett, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
• Rachel Lang, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
IMAGES & SOUND BEST DIRECTOR - DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME
•Gerard Johnstone, The Jaquie Brown Diaries, Young, Gifted & Brown (TV3)
• Peter Burger, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
• David Stubbs and Thomas Robins, Reservoir Hill, KHF Media Ltd (TV2)
BEST DIRECTOR - ENTERTAINMENT/FACTUAL PROGRAMME
•Melanie Rakena, South, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
• Jane Andrews, Radar's Patch, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
• Belinda Simpson, “Ukraine”, Intrepid Journeys, Jam TV Ltd (TV One)
KORDIA GROUP LTD BEST MULTI CAMERA DIRECTION*
•Steve Jamieson, Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010, TVNZ (TV One)
• Steve Jamieson, Takapuna Sprint Triathlon. TVNZ (TV One)
• Barbara Mitchell, International Netball Series 2009, Silver Ferns v Australian Diamonds, TVNZ (TV One)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME*
•Simon Reira, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
• David Paul, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
• Marty Smith, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
IMAGES & SOUND BEST EDITING - DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME*
•Eric de Beus, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
• Bryan Shaw, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
• Mark Taylor, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC IN GENERAL TELEVISION*
•Rhian Sheehan, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
• Gareth Farr, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
• Eden Mulholland, World Kitchen, Zoomslide Media Ltd (TV3)
BEST SOUND DESIGN IN GENERAL TELEVISION*
•Steve Finnigan, James Hayday and Tom Miskin, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
• Steve Finnigan, Tom Miskin and Mike Bayliss, Go Girls, Images & Sound (TV2)
• Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan and Mike Bayliss, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN GENERAL TELEVISION*
•Gary Mackay, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)
• Clayton Ercolano, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
• Gary Mackay, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
BEST CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN IN GENERAL TELEVISION*
•David Cooke, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)
• Katrina Hodge, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)
• Sarah Voon, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)
NEW IDEA PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
•Paul Henry, Breakfast
• Beth Allen, Shortland Street
• Jaquie Brown, The Jaquie Brown Diaries
• Kimberly Crossman, Shortland Street
• Jason Gunn, Cheers to 50 Years
• Mike McRoberts, 3 News
• Robyn Malcolm, Outrageous Fortune
• Kevin Milne, Fair Go
• Bernadine Oliver-Kerby, One News
• Pippa Wetzell, Breakfast
DOCUMENTARY
NZ ON AIR BEST POPULAR DOCUMENTARY OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
•Lost In Wonderland, Costa Botes, Lone Pine Film
•Donated to Science, Paul Trotman, PRNfilms (TV3)
•The Worst Offenders, Virginia Wright, Southern Screen Productions Ltd (TV One)
BEST ARTS/FESTIVAL/FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
•This Way of Life, Sumner Burstyn, Cloud South Films
•The Unnatural History of the Kakapo, Scott Mouat, ELWIN Productions
•There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho, Lyn Collie and Briar March, On the Level Productions
BEST DIRECTOR DOCUMENTARY
•Thomas Burstyn, This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
• Robin Shingleton ,The Truth About Us, Project Melting Pot
• Tearepa Kahi, The Flight of Te Hookioi, Monsoon Pictures International Ltd
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY DOCUMENTARY/FACTUAL*
•Marty Williams, Costa Botes, Gareth Moon and Zoe McIntosh, Lost In Wonderland, Lone Pine Film
• Thomas Burstyn, This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
• Briar March, There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho, On the Level Productions
BEST EDITING DOCUMENTARY/FACTUAL*
•Prisca Bouchet and Briar March, There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho, On the Level Productions
• Cushla Dillon, This Way of Life, Cloud South Films
• Ken Sparks, The Worst Offenders, Southern Screen Productions Ltd
FILM
QANTAS BEST FEATURE FILM
•Boy, Ainsley Gardiner, Whenua Films
•Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston, Sue Rogers and Nigel Hutchinson, Gaylene Preston Productions
•Under the Mountain, Richard Fletcher, Matthew Grainger and Jonathan King, Redhead Films Limited
BEST DIRECTOR IN A FEATURE FILM
•Taika Waititi, Boy, Whenua Films
• Gaylene Preston, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
• Stephen Sinclair, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
42BELOW BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM
•Tony Barry, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
• James Rolleston, Boy, Whenua Films
• Stephen Papps, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
42BELOW BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM
•Vera Farmiga, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
• Alison Bruce, Life's A Riot, Riot Productions
• Elena Stejko, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM
•Taika Waititi, Boy, Whenua Films
• Te Aho Eketone-Whitu, Boy, Whenua Films
• Sam Neill, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM
•Stephanie Tauevihi, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
• Keisha Castle-Hughes, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
• Tina Cleary, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
BEST SCREENPLAY FOR A FEATURE FILM
•Taika Waititi, Boy, Whenua Films
• Dean Parker, Life's A Riot, Riot Productions
• Gaylene Preston, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM*
•Adam Clark, Boy, Whenua Films
• Alun Bollinger, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
• Denis Lenoir, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM*
•Chris Plummer, Boy, Whenua Films
• Ken Sparks, Life's A Riot, Riot Productions
• Paul Sutorius, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM*
•Lukasz Buda, Samuel Scott and Conrad Wedde, Boy, Whenua Films
• Victoria Kelly, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
• David Long and Stephen Gallagher, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
IMAGES & SOUND BEST SOUND IN A FEATURE FILM*
•Tim Prebble, Ken Saville, Michael Hedges and Gethin Creagh, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
• Ken Saville, Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Michael Hedges, and Gilbert Lake, Boy, Whenua Films
• Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh, Gilbert Lake, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM*
•Grant Major, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
• Ralph Davies, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
• Shayne Radford, Boy, Whenua Films
BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM*
•Beatrix Pasztor, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
• Lesley Burkes-Harding, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
• Amanda Neale, Boy, Whenua Films
BEST MAKE-UP DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM*
•Steve Boyle and Jane O'Kane, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
• Angela Mooar, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions
• Dannelle Satherley, Boy, Whenua Films
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A FEATURE FILM*
•Charlie McClellan, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited
• Park Road Post, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures
• George Ritchie, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd
BEST SHORT FILM
•Only Son, thedownlowconcept
•Day Trip, Zoe McIntosh, Lone Pine Film
•Manurewa, Sam Peacocke, Robber's Dog Films Ltd
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM*
•Tuhoe Isaac, Day Trip, Lone Pine Film
• Aaron McGregor, Choice Night, POP Film
• Josh Thomson, Only Son, thedownlowconcept
BEST SCREENPLAY FOR A SHORT FILM*
•Ryan Hutchings, Jarrod Holt and Nigel McCulloch, Only Son, thedownlowconcept
• Sam Peacocke, Manurewa, Robber's Dog Films Ltd
• Paul Stanley Ward, Choice Night, POP Film
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION TO A SHORT FILM*
•Ginny Loane, Redemption, Isola Productions Ltd
• Robert Key, Roof Rattling, Robin Murphy Productions Ltd
• Gareth Moon, Jodie Stack, Chris Ulutupu, and Kate Logan, Day Trip, Lone Pine Film
*These categories were presented at the Craft Awards luncheon on Friday 17 September.
NOTES TO EDITORS:
For more information:
For more information about the Qantas Film and Television Awards 2010 please visit www.qantasfilmandtelevisionawards.co.nz
Our partners:
The Qantas Film and Television Awards organisers are delighted to have Qantas as a significant partner and naming rights sponsor of the Awards. The Awards would not be possible without the financial assistance of the New Zealand Film Commission and support from our sponsors:
Images and Sound
42BELOW
Auckland City Council
NZ On Air
Kordia Group Limited
Te Taurawhiri I Te Reo Māori – The Māori Language Commission
Te Māngai Pāho – Māori Broadcasting Funding Agency
New Idea
AGB Nielsen
About the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand:
The Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand (SDGNZ) represents New Zealand directors and editors. The guild creates a forum where creatives can define, defend and further their professional industry. The SDGNZ is dedicated to the artistic excellence, employment opportunities and economic wellbeing of its members.
About the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council:
The New Zealand Television Broadcasters' Council is an industry organisation representing the non-competitive interests of free-to-air television broadcasters in New Zealand. The members are MediaWorks Television and Television New Zealand.
ENDS

Next in Lifestyle

Disabled Artists’ Theatre Festival 2024
By: Disabled Artists Festival of Theatre
Announcing The Winner Of The 2024 Michael Gifkins Prize
By: New Zealand Society of Authors
Leptospirosis Project Launched To Raise Awareness And Funds To Better Control Disease
By: Rural Women New Zealand
Auckland Law School Launches First Pacific Law Week
By: University of Auckland
NZ Paralympic Team Ready To Give Kiwis Something To Talk About
By: Paralympics NZ
Budget Friendly Expert Tips For Helping Stressed Pets
By: PD Insurance
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media