INDEPENDENT NEWS

2006 Black Sticks Squad

Published: Mon 31 Oct 2005 02:38 PM
P R E S S R E L E A S E
2006 BLACK STICKS SQUADS
Monday 31 October 2005
Please find listed below the 2006 Black Sticks Women’s and Men’s National Squads, National Development Squads and Train-On Squads. The players are listed according to their positions and their 2005 NHL team.
Black Sticks Women
National Squad (27 Players):
Goalkeepers: Beth Jurgeliet Wellington
Anita Wawatai Central
Defenders: Clarissa Eshuis Canterbury
Lizzy Igasan North Harbour
Sheree Phillips Central
Kate Saunders Auckland
Diana Weavers Midlands
Half-backs: Jo Galletly Canterbury
Frances Kreft Auckland (*Guest Player from Canterbury)
Kate Mahon North Harbour
Suzie Muirhead Wellington
Emily Naylor Central
Caryn Paewai Central
Rachel Steinmetz Wellington
Midfielders: Stacey Carr Canterbury
Tara Drysdale Central
Michelle Hollands Canterbury
Meredith Orr Canterbury
Kayla Sharland Central
Strikers: Honor Dillon Canterbury
Krystal Forgesson Auckland
Charlotte Harrison Northland
Jane Maley Canterbury
Jaimee Provan North Harbour
Niniwa Roberts-Lang Wellington
Lizzie Ryan Auckland (*Guest Player from Canterbury)
Moira Senior Central
National Development Squad (13 Players):
Goalkeepers: *Two will be added following a Goalkeeper training camp in Christchurch, January 2006
Defenders: Bridget Kight Canterbury
Jemma Morland Southern
Rhonda Rowsell Northland (*Guest Player from North Harbour)
Half-backs: Angela Croad Central
Kim Green North Harbour
Joanne Holdaway Wellington
Alana Millington Northland
Midfielders: Laura Douglas Northland
Strikers: Jane Clarke Northland
Aimee Heaps Canterbury
Liz Perry Wellington
Train-On Squad (5 Players):
Defenders: Vicky Clarke Southern
Keri Linklater Northland
Roberta Thornley Auckland
Half-backs: Priya Bhikha Wellington
Midfielders: Jan Rowsell North Harbour
Black Sticks Men
National Squad (24 Players):
Goalkeepers: Michael Bevin Canterbury
Kyle Pontifex Wellington
Paul Woolford Auckland
Defenders: Dean Couzins Breda/Netherlands
Bradley Shaw Canterbury
Hayden Shaw Canterbury
Richard Petherick Midlands
Half-backs: Shaun Barnett North Harbour
Blair Hopping North Harbour
Shea McAleese Canterbury
Wayne McIndoe Auckland
James Nation Teddington/UK
Simon Towns Hampstead Westminster/UK
Midfielders: Ryan Archibald Auckland
Ben Collier North Harbour
Bryce Collins North Harbour
Mitesh Patel Hampstead Westminster/UK
Darren Smith North Harbour
Strikers: Gareth Brooks Auckland
Phillip Burrows Rotterdam/Netherlands
Simon Child Auckland
Bevan Hari Cardiff/Wales
Dave Kosoof North Harbour
Lloyd Stephenson North Harbour
National Development Squad (11 Players):
Goalkeepers: Steven Graham Central
Defenders: Scott Falconer Wellington
Half-backs: Hugh Copland Canterbury
Grant Down Wellington
Tim Gyles Wellington
Andy Hayward Midlands (*Guest Player from Canterbury)
Midfielders: Cain Fleming Auckland
Sanjay Patel Northland (*Guest Player from Auckland)
Strikers: Joel Baker Wellington
Hamish Baron Auckland
Jason Bradley Canterbury
Train-On Squad (7 Players):
Goalkeeper: Ashley Holwell Wellington
Half-backs: Steve Edwards North Harbour
David Green Wellington
Nick Haig Central (*Guest Player from Canterbury)
Daniel Juno Wellington
Midfielders: Shaun Mathews Central
Strikers: Jan Peterson Canterbury
ENDS

Next in Lifestyle

Howard Davis: Estère At San Fran
By: Howard Davis
Back On The Stairway To Heaven: Led Zeppelin Wins Over Spirit
By: Binoy Kampmark
Amazon Original Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - Trailer And Launch Date
By: Amazon
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media