INDEPENDENT NEWS

First round of Regional Awards finalists announced

Published: Thu 9 Feb 2017 10:06 AM
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
9 February 2017
FIRST ROUND OF REGIONAL DAIRY INDUSTRY AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED
The 2017 New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards is in full swing, with judging underway and the first regional finalists announced.
The awards, which oversee the Share Farmer of the Year, Dairy Manager of the Year and Dairy Trainee of the Year competitions, received 424 entries.
The New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards are supported by national sponsors Westpac, DairyNZ, DeLaval, Ecolab, Federated Farmers, Fonterra Farm Source, Honda Motorcycles, LIC, Meridian Energy, and Ravensdown, along with industry partner Primary ITO.
General Manager Chris Keeping says this time of the year is always a highlight in the awards calendar, with preliminary judging and some finals judging in full swing.
“It’s a very busy time for everyone involved in the Awards, and March becomes even busier!” she said.
The first regional finalists to be announced are for the Hawkes Bay/Wairarapa, Manawatu, Northland and Taranaki regions, with winners announced at Regional Awards Dinners. Tickets are still available for these dinners and can be purchased online atwww.dairyindustryawards.co.nz.
Regional Winners progress to the National Final and are judged by a national judging team to determine the national winners and placegetters of each competition. National winners will be announced on Saturday 6 May 2017 at Sky City Auckland.
HAWKES BAY/WAIRARAPA FINALISTS: (Winners announced Awards Dinner February 27th 2017)
Hawkes Bay/Wairarapa Dairy Trainee of the Year finalists:
Brandyn Beale
Barnabas Ben-Canaan
Aaron Courage
Noah Firth
Aimee France
Devin Thompson
Hawkes Bay/Wairarapa Dairy Manager of the Year finalists:
Damon Ashworth
Kenny Henderson
Andrew Melvin
Kelli Pailthorpe
Craig Pennell
Hawkes Bay/Wairarapa Share Farmer of the Year entrants:
Adam & Becs Giddens
Bruce & Jo Husband
Thomas Read
Adam Scott & Amy Shields
Rob & Shiralee Seerden
MANAWATU FINALISTS: (Winners announced Awards Dinner March 1st 2017)
Manawatu Dairy Trainee of the Year finalists:
Emma Kearins
Stephanie Walker
Sam White
David Malone
Joel Peterson
Manawatu Dairy Manager of the Year finalists:
Craig Crampton
Hayley Hoogendyk
Paul Mercer
Ange Strawbridge
Renee Washington
Manawatu Share Farmer of the Year entrants:
Renae Flett
Jarrod & Nikki Greenwood
Lisa Hicks
Michael & Raewyn Hills
Brian Underwood
NORTHLAND FINALISTS: (Winners announced March 17th 2017)
Northland Dairy Trainee of the Year finalists:
Blake Anderson
Henry McLeod
Erin Mitchell
Sarah Powell
Nicholas Thomas
Northland Dairy Manager of the Year finalists:
Cassandra Campbell & Troy Thomson
Martyn Davies
Jared Dean
Greg Imeson
Balkaran Singh Sran
Northland Share Farmer of the Year entrants:
Niall & Delwyn McKenzie
Philip & Pia Rockell
Sarah Thorne & Tony Sellars
TARANAKI FINALISTS: (Winners announced Awards Dinner March 3rd 2017)
Taranaki Dairy Trainee of the Year finalists:
Chayce Bailey
Tim Bonner
Jerome Grey
Marshall Jane
Benjamin Phillips
Taranaki Dairy Manager of the Year finalists:
Sam Hughson
Matt Kelbrick
Kyran Muller
Shaun Neal
Sam Symonds
Taranaki Share Farmer of the Year entrants:
Dion & Johanna Bishell
Natalie & Ian Butler
Andrew & Tanya Dobbin
Matt Gugi
Conna Smith
ENDS

Next in Business, Science, and Tech

Buy-now, Pay-later Raking In $10m+ In Late Fees Annually
By: Consumer NZ
Catherine Mcgrath Appointed CEO, Westpac New Zealand
By: Westpac New Zealand
AWS To Open Data Centres In New Zealand
By: Amazon Web Services
Surge In Imports Results In Record Monthly Trade Deficit
By: Statistics New Zealand
Fonterra completes reset, announces annual results and long-
By: Fonterra
GDP rises in the June 2021 quarter
By: Statistics New Zealand
National Welcomes Amazon’s Investment In New Zealand’s Digital Future
By: New Zealand National Party
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media