4 April 2012
Dairy Awards Finalists Compete For Cash And Confidence
The 36 finalists in the 2012 New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards will compete for more than $140,000 in cash and prizes at
the national awards.
“The national winners will take home some excellent prizes and, while they are pleased to win these, most of our
finalists are motivated to enter and do well in the awards to boost their confidence and farm business performance,”
national convenor Chris Keeping says.
“A key outcome from participating in the awards is the opportunities presented to progress in the industry. Our entrants
are able to take the next step in their career through the feedback they receive from judges, people they meet at the
awards dinners, from raising their profile and reputation, and from gaining increased confidence in their ability.”
Mrs Keeping says the final of 12 regional awards contests was held in Southland last weekend to confirm the 12 finalists
in each of the New Zealand Sharemilker/Equity Farmer of the Year, New Zealand Farm Manager of the Year and New Zealand
Dairy Trainee of the Year competitions.
She says many of the finalists will be hosting field days in the next two weeks and preparing for national judges
visits. The judges spend two hours on the farm of the sharemilker/equity farmer and farm manager finalists. An interview
will be held once the finalists have gathered in Auckland for the awards dinner on May 12, and is the final judging
aspect used to determine the winner.
The dairy trainee finalists will go on a study tour containing judging components.
The New Zealand Dairy Industry Awards are supported by national sponsors Westpac, DairyNZ, Ecolab, Federated Farmers,
Fonterra, Honda Motorcycles NZ, LIC, Meridian Energy, Ravensdown and RD1, along with industry partner AgITO.
The 2012 New Zealand Sharemilker/Equity Farmer of the Year finalists:
• Auckland Hauraki – Scott & Alicia Paterson,
• Bay of Plenty – Richard & Amy Fowler
• Canterbury North Otago – Edna & Sarah Hawe
• Central Plateau – John Butterworth
• Hawkes Bay Wairarapa – William & Sally Bosch
• Manawatu Rangitikei Horowhenua – Shaun & Liza Connor
• Northland – Miles Harrison & Lucy Heffernan
• Otago – James & Helen Hartshorne
• Southland – Billy & Sharn Roskam
• Taranaki – Rebecca & James Van Den Brand
• Waikato – Barry & Nicky McTamney
• West Coast Top of The South – Paul & Debra Magner
The 2012 New Zealand Farm Manager of the Year finalists:
• Auckland Hauraki – Paul & Amy Koppens
• Bay of Plenty – Grant Clark
• Canterbury North Otago – Mick O’Connor
• Central Plateau – Ian Nelson
• Hawkes Bay Wairarapa – Dean & Rochelle Jones
• Manawatu Rangitikei Horowhenua – Matt Johnson
• Northland – Steve & Donna Griggs
• Otago – Gareth & Angela Dawson
• Southland – Hannes & Lyzanne du Plessis
• Taranaki – Thomas Higgins
• Waikato – Thomas White
• West Coast Top of The South – James Deans
The 2012 New Zealand Dairy Trainee of the Year finalists:
• Auckland Hauraki – Kylie Dunlop
• Bay of Plenty – Brandon Law
• Canterbury North Otago – Nathan Christian
• Central Plateau – Emily Fiddis
• Hawkes Bay Wairarapa – Dyana Barnes
• Manawatu Rangitikei Horowhenua – Shane True
• Northland – Benson Horsford
• Otago – Richard Lang
• Southland – William Mehrtens
• Taranaki – Mark Duynhoven
• Waikato – Mark Jacobs
• West Coast Top of The South – Michael Shearer
More information on the finalists and field days can be found at www.dairyindustryawards.co.nz.
ENDS