INDEPENDENT NEWS

Council committees and governance structure announced

Published: Thu 7 Nov 2019 05:30 PM
The Kāpiti Coast District Council confirmed its governance structure and committee memberships for the next three years, at its first formal meeting today.
A new portfolio structure has also been established for this triennium, with individual councillors being given responsibility for particular focus areas of importance to the District, where they can take an active leadership role within the community.
Following last week’s inauguration of new Councillors and Community Board members, and the announcement of Councillor Janet Holborow to a second-term as Deputy-Mayor, appointments to councillor’s individual roles have been made to the one committee and four sub-committees of the Council.
The Strategy and Operations Committee will be chaired by Councillor James Cootes with the Mayor, all Councillors and a Māori appointed member with voting rights as members. The Deputy Chair is Councillor Gwynn Compton. This group deals with decision-making that is not the responsibility of the Council, including setting and approving the policy and strategy work programme, approval of non-budgeted expenditure, financial policies and operational aspects of bylaws.
The Audit and Risk Subcommittee will have an Independent chair appointed and membership includes the Mayor, Deputy Mayor, Deputy Chair Councillor Angela Buswell and Councillor Gwynn Compton. The committee monitors Council’s financial management and reporting systems and has oversight to ensure sound audit and risk processes are in place.
The Grants Allocation Subcommittee will include the Mayor and Councillors Janet Holborow, Rob McCann and Martin Halliday, with Councillor Jackie Elliott appointed as Chair and Councillor Bernie Randall, Deputy Chair. The committee assesses applications and allocates Council’s grants from its five grant programmes.
The Mayor will chair the Appeals Hearing Subcommittee for hearing legislative appeals or objections, and the Chief Executive Performance and Employment Subcommittee, which includes all Councillors. Councillor Jocelyn Prvanov is deputy chair for the Appeals Hearing group with Councillor Janet Holborow and Councillor James Cootes as members.
Portfolio roles
The new councillor portfolio roles will cover key issues for the Kāpiti District ranging from social wellbeing and housing to transport, waste and water. The twelve portfolios and the councillors who will be responsible are:
• Cultural wellbeing (including Arts) – Cr Janet Holborow
• Social wellbeing – Cr Rob McCann
• Climate – Cr Sophie Handford
• Youth – Cr Sophie Handford
• Seniors – Cr Martin Halliday
• Environmental wellbeing - Cr Jocelyn Prvanov
• Health – Cr Martin Halliday
• Economic wellbeing - Cr Gwynn Compton
• Business and jobs – Cr Angela Buswell
• Transport – Cr James Cootes
• Housing – Cr Rob McCann
• Rural – Cr Gwynn Compton
• Waste – Cr Jackie Elliott
• Greater Wellington Regional Council - Cr Gwynn Compton
• Three Waters – Cr Janet Holborow
The full Council membership and their other appointments are:
Mayor: K (Guru) Gurunathan - Te Whakaminenga o Kāpiti, Regional Transport Joint Committee Older Persons Council, Regional Strategy Joint Committee
Districtwide Councillors: Angela Buswell - Cycleway Walkway and Bridleway Advisory Group, Friends of the Ōtaki River, Accessibility Advisory Group; Gwynn Compton – Deputy Chair, Audit and Risk; Jackie Elliott - Regional Waste Forum, Waste Minimisation Task Force; Janet Holborow – Public Art Panel, Mahara Gallery Trust, LGNZ Policy Advisory Group, Regional Strategy Joint Committee; Rob McCann - Grants Allocation Sub-committee
Ōtaki Ward Councillor: James Cootes - Ōtaki Community Board, Te Whakaminenga o Kāpiti, Regional Transport Joint Committee, Road Safety Advisory Group
Waikanae Ward Councillor: Jocelyn Prvanov - Waikanae Community Board, Cycleway Walkway and Bridleway Advisory Group, Friends of the Waikanae River, Ecological Restoration Maintenance Trust
Paraparaumu Ward Councillors: Martin Halliday - Paraparaumu-Raumati Community Board, Older Persons Council, Paraparaumu College Hall, Bernie Randall - Paraparaumu-Raumati Community Board, Road Safety Advisory Group, Paraparaumu College Hall
Paekākāriki-Raumati Ward Councillor: Sophie Handford - Paekākāriki Community Board, Youth Council, Wellington Region Climate Change Working Group
Community Board members are:
Ōtaki Community Board members: Stephen Carkeek, Chris Papps, Marilyn Stevens, Shelly Warwick
Waikanae Community Board members: Geoffrey Churchman, Jill Griggs, Margaret Stevenson-Wright, James Westbury
Paraparaumu-Raumati Community Board members: Jonny Best, Guy P. Burns, Grace Lindsay, Kathy Spiers
Paekākāriki Community Board members: Holly Ewens, Jess Hortop, Dan O’Connell, Tina Pope

Next in New Zealand politics

Body armour for specialist Police vehicles
By: New Zealand Police
Govt pledges next steps on plastic waste
By: New Zealand Government
Statement from Minister Faafoi
By: Kris Faafoi
New details around NZ First conflicts of interest timeline
By: RNZ
PHARMAC to fund more cancer medicines and faster assessment
By: PHARMAC
Gordon Campbell on stoking fears about cannabis law reform
By: Gordon Campbell
A new opportunity for Ngāpuhi negotiations
By: New Zealand Government
Rethinking Plastics in Aotearoa New Zealand
By: Chief Science Advisor
Nanny state bans a distraction from serious challenges
By: ACT New Zealand
Plastics NZ to ‘Make Best Practice Standard Practice'
By: Plastics New Zealand
WasteMINZ Press Release Rethinking Plastics in Aotearoa NZ
By: WasteMINZ
Packaging Forum urges Gov support to advance war on plastic
By: The Packaging Forum
Our Seas Our Future welcomes second phase of plastics ban
By: Our Seas Our Future
Sustainable NZ Welcomes Waste Announcement
By: Sustainable New Zealand Party
Environment is the big winner in latest Council funding
By: Wellington City Council
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILEWe're in BETA! Send Feedback © Scoop Media