1.9.2011
SPARC Sport Volunteers Recognised with Awards
Sport Wellington is delighted to announce the finalists of the 2011 SPARC Sport Volunteer Awards.
Sport Wellingon received over 340 nominations for the awards and the judges have had the difficult task of deciding
regional finalist in the three categories.
Mark Watson, Community Coach Advisor for Sport Wellington said there were many nominations for people who had given many
hours of their time each week to help out at the sport they were passionate about.
``They’re the ones refereeing, washing uniforms, keeping clubs running, they’re the Mums and Dads coaching teams of kids
on Saturday mornings.
``It makes me very proud knowing there are people in our region putting so much into sport, into clubs and into their
communities.
``Our finalists are inspiring individuals who have gone that extra mile. They put their hand up to help, and it’s been
great to recognise their efforts with these awards.’’
This region’s finalists are:
• Wattie’s Student Sport Volunteer Award (for sport volunteers 18 years old or younger)
1. Samantha Vander Veen, Hutt Valley Thunderbolts BMX Club - Coach
2. Ta’amilo Va’a, Naenae College, Volley Ball - Coach
3. Selina Duggan, Clyde Quay School, Hockey - Coach
4. Adam Parsons, Rangikura, Hockey - Coach
5. Chris Roberts, Raumati Swimming Club, Swimming - Coach
6. Anna Stevens, Samuel Marsden, Underwater Hockey - Coach
7. James Mallon, North Wellington Junior Football Club, Football - Coach
8. Lantarna Manuel-Arnold, Samuel Marsden, Underwater Hockey - Coach Official
9. Alex Rollander, Kapiti Junior Hockey Club, Hockey - Coach Official Helper
• SPARC Sport Volunteer Award (for sport volunteers over 18 years of age)
1. Daniel TeTau, Pioneer Rugby Club, Committee - Administrator
2. Jono Wood, Mountain Biking, Committee - Helper
3. Karen McCrae, Equestrian - Coach
4. Juan McDonald, Olympic Harriers and Tawa Football Club, Cross Country, Football - Coach
5. Darren Cassidy, Rugby League - Coach
6. Ivan Karaitiana, Dragon Boating, Coach - Committee Member
7. Ondine Souter, Rangikura School, Queen Margarets College - Coach, Manager, Administrator, Helper
8. Donna Kennedy, Equestrian - Coach, Manager, Committee Member, Administrator
9. Christine Barnett, Squash - Coach, Manager, Committee Member, Administrator, Helper
10. Helen Mallon, Football - Coach, Official, Committee Member, Administrator, Helper
11. Tasi Betteridge, Netball - Official, Committee Member, Administrator
• Lifetime Achievement Award (for 25+ years of service to community sport).
1. Ian Wells, Cricket, Football, Tennis
2. Evan Watkins, Cricket
3. Bernie Wood, Rugby League
4. Ian McDonald, Swimming
5. Bruce Forbes, Equestrian
From this group of finalists the judges will decide on a winner in each of the three categories. The winners will be
announced on the 21 September at the Awards breakfast to be held at the Renouf Tennis Centre.
All finalists will receive prizes sponsored by ASB and Caffe L'affare.
The winners receive a Logan Brown Dinner for two, Specimen tree from South Coast Natives, sport store vouchers.
ENDS