INDEPENDENT NEWS

Cablegate: Fy-2005 International Visitor Program: Sri Lanka

Published: Wed 12 May 2004 07:36 AM
This record is a partial extract of the original cable. The full text of the original cable is not available.
UNCLAS COLOMBO 000765
SIPDIS
STATE FOR ECA/PE/V/R/N-LARRY A. MOODY; ECA/PE/V/M; SA/PD
E.O. 12958: N/A
TAGS: OEXC SCUL KPAO OEXC
SUBJECT: FY-2005 International Visitor Program: Sri Lanka
REF: (A) STATE 1663, (B) STATE 2210
1. Colombo is pleased to submit the following slate of
nominees to the FY-2005 IV program:
- U.S. Financial System (March 17-April 7, 2005): M. Zain
Mohamed "Aazim," Central Bank of Sri Lanka
- Grassroots Democracy II (May 5-26, 2005): Mahindananda
"Aluthgamage," Member of Parliament
- TV Broadcast Journalism (April 7-28, 2005): T.M.G.
"Chandrasekera," Rupavahini
- U.S. Foreign Policy and Human Rights Issues (May 12-
June 2, 2005): Soundarie "David," International Centre
for Ethnic Studies
- Combating Terrorist Financial Networks and Money
Laundering (March 7-25, 2005): D. Prasantha J.
"DeLivera," Attorney General's Department
- Grassroots Democracy I (November 11-December 2, 2004):
Wilson "Gnanadas," LEADER
- Accountability in Government and Business (July 28-
August 18, 2005): B. Hana "Ibrahim," SUNDAY OBSERVER
- Community Service and Volunteerism (March 24-April 14,
2005): R. "Kannimariammah," Eastern Human and Economic
Development Centre
- Multi-culturalism in U.S. Society (June 2-23, 2005):
Kasupathy "Kunthavie," Suriya Women's Development
Centre
- State and Local Government (August 4-25, 2005): K.T.
"Kuruswamy," Colombo Municipal Council
- Religion and the Community (July 21-August 11, 2005):
Ven. M. "Mangala," Bhikku
- U.S. Judicial System I (November 18-December 9, 2004):
Saliya K.M. "Pieris," Supreme Court of Sri Lanka
- Preventive Diplomacy and Conflict Resolution (February
17-March 10, 2005): Gajendran "Ponnambalam," All Ceylon
Tamil Congress
- Investigative Journalism (June 16-July 7, 2005):
Prabaghan "Ratnasabapathy," VIRAKESARI
- Approaches to Conflict Resolution (October 11-29,
2004): Nadarajah "Raviraj," Member of Parliament
- Preventive Diplomacy and Conflict Resolution (February
17-March 10, 2005): Anura R. "Solomons," DIVAINA
- U.S. Foreign Policy Decision Making Process (October 7-
28, 2004): Thusitha "Tennakoon," Bandaranaike Center
for International Studies
- U.S. Trade Policy and the World Economy I (October 28-
November 18, 2004): Dushni "Weerakoon," Institute of
Policy Studies
- Leadership Development for Women (March 3-24, 2005):
Pushpi "Weerakoon," Ministry of Justice
- NGO Management I (October 14-November 4, 2004): Fr.
Anthony H. "Pinto," Don Bosco Vocational Center
2. Detailed Nomination cables follow in septels.
LUNSTEAD
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media