INDEPENDENT NEWS

Select Committee Business

Published: Fri 24 Dec 1999 09:40 AM
21 December 1999 to 24 December 1999
Committee meetings
There were 15 committee meetings, all in the parliamentary complex.
Reports presented (1)
Business
Report on the Recommended Sitting Programme for 2000
Bills referred to select committees
The Electoral (Integrity) Amendment Bill was referred to the Justice and Electoral Committee with a report back date of 30 March 2000.
The Accident Insurance (Transitional Provisions) Bill was referred to an ad hoc committee (the Committee on the Bill) with a report back date of 29 February 2000.
Committee notes
Each of the 13 subject committees, the Regulations Review Committee and the Committee on the Bill (Accident Insurance (Transitional Provisions) Bill) were established and held their first meetings. Three meetings (Commerce, Education and Science, and Government Administration) were adjourned without having elected a chairperson. Committee memberships (and chairpersons and deputy chairpersons, if decided) are listed below.
Commerce
Kevin Campbell, Steve Chadwick, David Cunliffe, Hon Ruth Dyson, Gerry Eckhoff, Warren Kyd, Dr Lockwood Smith and Pansy Wong.
Committee on the Bill (Accident Insurance (Transitional Provisions))
Sue Bradford, Peter Brown, Gerry Brownlee, Kevin Campbell, Helen Duncan (Deputy Chairperson), Hon Ruth Dyson, Graham Kelly (Chairperson), Dr Wayne Mapp, Mark Peck, Hon Ken Shirley and Dr Lockwood Smith.
Education and Science
Donna Awatere Huata, Hon Brian Donnelly, Helen Duncan, Liz Gordon, Judy Keall, Mark Peck, Dr Nick Smith and Maurice Williamson.
Finance and Expenditure
Max Bradford, Clayton Cosgrove, David Cunliffe, Rod Donald, Hon Peter Dunne (Deputy Chairperson), Bill English, Rodney Hide, Winnie Laban, Mark Peck (Chairperson), Rt Hon Winston Peters, John Tamihere, John Wright and Annabel Young.
Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade
Chris Carter (Deputy Chairperson), Harry Duynhoven, Marie Hasler, Graham Kelly (Chairperson), Keith Locke, John Luxton, Ron Mark, H V Ross Robertson and Rt Hon Simon Upton.
Government Administration
Tim Barnett, David Carter, Grant Gillon, Winnie Laban, Rt Hon Don McKinnon, Lindsay Tisch, Anne Tolley and Dianne Yates.
Health
Hon Phillida Bunkle, Steve Chadwick, Rt Hon Wyatt Creech, Dr Paul Hutchison, Judy Keall (Chairperson), Sue Kedgley (Deputy Chairperson), Damien O'Connor and Dr Lynda Scott.
Justice and Electoral
Tim Barnett (Chairperson), Kevin Campbell, Stephen Franks, Janet Mackey, Ms Nanaia Mahuta, Dr Wayne Mapp, Mita Ririnui, Tony Ryall (Deputy Chairperson), Clem Simich and Nandor Tanczos.
Law and Order
Peter Brown, Taito Phillip Field (Deputy Chairperson), Hon Parekura Horomia, Janet Mackey (Chairperson), Brian Neeson, Jill Pettis, Simon Power, Hon Ken Shirley, Tony Steel and Hon Judith Tizard.
Local Government and Environment
David Benson-Pope, Georgina Beyer, Jeanette Fitzsimons (Chairperson), Martin Gallagher (Deputy Chairperson), Ann Hartley, Owen Jennings, Murray McCully, Jill Pettis, Eric Roy and Richard Worth.
Maori Affairs
Joe Hawke, Willie Jackson, Hon Doug Kidd, Ms Nanaia Mahuta, Dr Wayne Mapp, Mahara Okeroa, Hon Richard Prebble, Mita Ririunui, John Tamihere (Chairperson) and Georgina te Heuheu.
Primary Production
Shane Ardern, Georgina Beyer, Clayton Cosgrove, Ian Ewen-Street, Martin Gallagher, Phil Heatley, Gavan Herlihy (Deputy Chairperson), Damien O'Connor (Chairperson), Hon Tariana Turia and R Doug Woolerton.
Regulations Review
David Benson-Pope, David Cunliffe, Ann Hartley, Marie Hasler, Hon Doug Kidd (Chairperson), Richard Worth, Dianne Yates (Deputy Chairperson) and Annabel Young.
Social Services
Sue Bradford, Helen Duncan, Taito Phillip Field (Chairperson), Liz Gordon, Dr Muriel Newman, Mahara Okeroa (Deputy Chairperson), Jill Pettis, Katherine Rich, Bob Simcock and Belinda Vernon.
Transport and Industrial Relations
Gerry Brownlee, Harry Duynhoven (Chairperson), Willie Jackson, Damien O'Connor, Simon Power, Roger Sowry (Deputy Chairperson), Penny Webster and Dianne Yates.
Closing dates for submissions on bills
Committees are receiving submissions on the following bills with the closing date shown:
Committee on the Bill
Accident Insurance (Transitional Provisions) (31 January 2000)
Health
Criminal Justice Amendment Bill (No.7) (29 February 2000)
Intellectual Disability (Compulsory Care) Bill (29 February 2000)
Misuse of Drugs Amendment Bill (No.4) (29 February 2000)
Justice and Electoral
Electoral (Integrity) Amendment (25 February 2000)
Statutes Amendment (No. 7) (25 February 2000)
Law and Order
Crimes Amendment Bill (No. 6) of Friday, 3 March 2000
General
You can find further information about select committees on our web site at www.clerk.parliament.govt.nz.
ends

Next in New Zealand politics

Tahr control needed to protect alpine habitats
By: New Zealand Government
Judge discharges Greenpeace activists
By: BusinessDesk
Housing NZ to right meth testing wrong
By: New Zealand Government
Meka Whaitiri removed as a Minister
By: New Zealand Government
Making history for women’s pay in New Zealand
By: New Zealand Government
Refugee quota increases to 1500 in 2020
By: New Zealand Government
Future of hunting statutory body under review
By: RNZ
Game Animal Council not under review
By: New Zealand Government
Cut the cull Minister Sage
By: New Zealand National Party
Skyrocketing tahr numbers destroying rare alpine plants
By: Forest And Bird
Tahrmageddon condemned
By: Tahr Foundation
Himalayan tahr culls an overreaction
By: NZ Deer Stalkers Association
Hunters under Attack Again
By: Outdoors Party
Historic discharge without conviction for Greenpeace head
By: Greenpeace
Greenpeace should not be above the law
By: PEPANZ
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILEWe're in BETA! Send Feedback © Scoop Media