INDEPENDENT NEWS

Queen's Birthday Honours 2021 List

Published: Tue 8 Jun 2021 11:54 AM
QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY HONOURS 2021The New Zealand Order of MeritDNZMTo be Dames Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Professor Carolyn Waugh Burns, CBE
For services to ecological researchMrs Hinewehi Mohi, MNZMFor services to Māori, music and televisionMs Ruia Mereana Morrison, MBEFor services to tennisKNZMTo be Knights Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Mr Michael Grenfell Daniell
For services to business, healthcare and governanceDistinguished Professor William Alexander Denny, ONZMFor services to medical researchMr Wayne Thomas Shelford, MBEFor services to rugby and the communityMr Grahame Charles Sydney, ONZMFor services to artCNZMTo be Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Dr Evelyn Imelda Coxon
For services to Pacific and tertiary educationMr David Charles Cull
Deceased. Her Majesty’s approval of this award took effect on 26 April 2021, prior to the date of decease.For services to local governmentMr Robert Charles Francis, QSO, MBE, JPFor services to the community and conservationProfessor Angus Hikairo MacfarlaneFor services to education, psychology and MāoriDr Kevin Raymond MarshallFor services to food science and technologyMr Harry Haerengarangi MikaereFor services to the aquaculture industry and Māori
Mr John Stewart Ombler, QSO
For services to the public service
Professor Suzanne Carolyn Purdy
For services to audiology and communication science
Professor Emeritus David Eric Richmond
For services to health and education
Dr Robert Simon Hearn Rowley
For services to paediatric and neonatal care
Dr Maxwell Gilbert Shepherd, JP
For services to biotechnology and business
Mr John Webster Te Kapene Thatcher
For services to Māori and educationONZMTo be Officers of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Mr Murray Ian Bain
For services to tertiary education and digital learning
Mrs Margaret Mary Baker
For services to Special Olympics
Ms Carol Ann Beaumont
For services to the union movement and women's rights
Mr David Ross Black
For services to health
Mr James Anthony Brownlie
For services to agriculture and education
Ms Jamie Bull
For services to the performing arts and the community
Mr Hugh Jason Paul Canard
For services to conservation and paddle sports
Mr Garry Keith Carnachan
For services to secondary school sport
Mrs Margaret Agnes Chapman
For services to rural women and rural communities
Reverend Iliafi Talotusitusi Esera
For services to the Samoan community and Christian ministry
Ms Fiona Mary Gower
For services to rural women and governance
Dr Anne Denise Guy
For services to infant mental health
Mrs Susan Jean Hassall, JP
For services to education
Mrs Anne Lynette Hawker, QSM
For services to people with disabilities
Professor Emerita Paula Elizabeth Jameson
For services to plant science
Ms Esther Rata Jessop, QSM
For services to Māori and to New Zealand-United Kingdom relations
Ms Takutai Moana Natasha Kemp
For services to street dance and youth
Mr Robert Henry Ludbrook
For services to family law and children's rights
Mrs Mary Joan McFarlane
For services to swimming
Dr Benjamin Frank Pittman
For services to Māori and art
Miss Fiona Jocelyn Riddell
For services to cardiac physiology
Dr Linda Janet Robertson
For services to Occupational Therapy and seniors
Itamua Muaiao’omalo Mataiva Dorothy Robertson
For services to women, youth and the Pacific community
Mr Riccardo Michele Salizzo
For services to sports media
Mrs Noma Jeanne Shepherd, MNZM
For services to the community
Professor Harold John Simpson
For services to art education
Ms Darien Ruth Takle
For services to the performing arts
Ms Gwendoline Tepania-Palmer
For services to Māori and health
Mr Philip Spencer Trusttum
For services to art
Mrs Beverley Celia Watson
For services to race relations and youth
Mr Bruce William Massy Wills
For services to agriculture and the environment
Mr Neil Bernard Woodhams
For services to people with Multiple SclerosisHONORARYTo be an Honorary Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Dr Wolfgang Scholz
For services to engineering and metals-based industryMNZMTo be Members of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Ms Lynette Kaye Anderson
For services to the zoological industry and conservation
Mr David John Appleyard
For services to education
Mr Ryan Jeffrey Archibald
For services to hockey
Ms Jane Ross Arnott
For services to Pacific communities and conservation advocacy
Sergeant Gurpreet Singh Arora
For services to the New Zealand Police and ethnic communities
Mrs Dorothy Joy Burt
For services to digital learning
Mrs Catherine Frances Cooney, JP
For services to health and the community
Ms Yvette Louise Couch-Lewis
For services to conservation and Māori
Mrs Nicola Jane Denholm
For services to humanitarian advocacy and photography
Mr Mustafa Ismail Derbashi
For services to migrant and refugee communities
Mrs Margaret Ann Dodds
For services to special education
Dr Graeme Alexander Downes
For services to music and music education
Mr Miles Denis Ellery
For services to youth, education and the community
Mr Siale Katoa Latu Pasa Faitotonu, JP
For services to Pacific education
Mrs Kathleen Margaret Farrell
For services to netball
Mrs Margaret Marie Farry-Williams
For services to the fashion industry and charitable fundraising
Dr Michael John Fletcher
For services to social and public policy
Dr Janet Seymour Frater
For services as a General Practitioner
Mrs Lala Athene Frazer, QSM
For services to conservation
Mr Sameer Handa
For services to business and New Zealand-India relations
Mr Iqbal Manzoor Haque
For services to education governance
Mr Bruce Henry Hart
For services to education
Mr Francis William Helps
For services to wildlife conservation
Mrs Shireen May Helps
For services to wildlife conservation
Mr Michael David Holdsworth
For services to Special Olympics
Mrs Margaret Anne Hopkins
For services to conservation and the community
Mr Peter Ronald Horne
For services to bowls and Paralympic sport
Mrs Sally Anne Jackson, JP
For services to special education
Mrs Shirley Diane Kerr
For services to mycology
Ms Mary Louise Kisler
For services to art history and curation
Mr Hoani Sydney Langsbury
For services to conservation
Mrs Shirley Audrey Lanigan
For services to nursing
Mr Kenneth Bernard Laurent
For services to wildlife conservation
Mrs Susanne Maire Laurent
For services to wildlife conservation
Mrs Colleen Janice Lyons
For services to netball and education
Dr Peter Alexander Maddison
For services to conservation
Mr Posenai Samoa Mavaega
For services to Pacific performing arts
Ms Tanya Soliali'i Mavaega (Tanya Muagututi’a)
For services to Pacific performing arts
Ms Phillis-Jean Meti
For services to sport, particularly golf
Mx Mani Bruce Mitchell
For services to intersex advocacy and education
Mr Ted Turua Ngataki
For services to Māori and the community
Ms Caron Orelowitz
For services to podiatry
Mrs Karoline Fuarosa Park-Tamati
For services to music
Ms Janet Louise Peters
For services to mental health
Mr Stephen Leslie Phillips, JP
For services to seniors and the community
Mrs Samantha Anne Powell (Dr Samantha Murton)
For services to medical education, particularly general practice
Ms Tere Veronica Rapley
For services to music and television
Ms Maxine Khrona Shortland
For services to netball and governance
Mr Robin John Simmons
For services to the rail industry
Ms Gina Solomon
For services to conservation and governance
Reverend Janice Ellen Stead
For services to sport and the community
Ms Mairehe Louise Marie Tankersley
For services to prisoners' welfare and Māori
Mr Gabriel Pikiao Edward Te Moana
For services to Māori and governance
Mrs Helen Theresa Cecilia Varney
For services to education, particularly Pacific education
Ms Karen Vercoe
For services to governance and sport
Mr Graeme Douglas Watts
For services to the community and charity fundraising
Mrs Heather Margaret Williamson, JP
For services to netball and the community
Ms Tracey Lee Wright-Tawha
For services to health and MāoriHONORARYTo be an Honorary Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Mrs Louisa Humphry
For services to the Kiribati community and cultureThe Queen's Service OrderQSOTo be Companions of the Queen’s Service Order:
The Honourable Ruth Suzanne Dyson
For services as a Member of Parliament and to people with disabilities
Mrs Michelle Susan Grant
For services to victims of sexual violence
Mr David Alan Matthews
For services to people with disabilities
Mr Peter Anthony Miskimmin
For services to sports governance and public service
Ms Sarah Ann Stuart-Black
For services to emergency management
Mrs Heather Leigh Tanguay
For services to local government and the communityThe Queen's Service MedalQSM
Ms Carolyn Anne Amos, JP
For services to the community
Mr Graeme Rodney Baker
For services to the community
Mr Grant Andrew Aaron Baker
For services to cricket and the community
Ms Jacquetta Bell
For services to the arts and the community
Dr Alastair Hartley Blackie, JP
For services to dentistry and local government
Mrs Suzanne Blakely
For services to refugees and ESOL education
Mr Bruce Edwin Bold
For services to the community
Sergeant Andrew George Brooke
For services to Search and Rescue
Mrs Barbara Michelle Cameron
For services to the community and local government
Mr Charles Edwin Campbell
For services to the performing arts
Mr Grant Kenneth Conaghan
For services to Search and Rescue
Mr Kevin Graham Curtis
For services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
Mrs Diana Lois Dobson
For services to wildlife conservation
Mrs Sonia Elizabeth Edwards
For services to historical research and the community
Ms Carol Annette Frost
For services to the homeless and prisoner rehabilitation
Dr Derek Clifton Gibbons
For services to health
Mr Robert MacGregor Greenfield
For services to college football
Mr Neville Henry Jacobsen
For services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
Mr Gary Irving Lang
For services to Special Olympics and the community
Mrs Heather Dorothy Lear
For services to inclusive education
Mr Ian Christopher Leigh-Mackenzie, JP
For services to the community
Miss Judith Elaine Livingston
For services to music and the community
Mr Ronal Arthur Luxton, JP
For services to health and the community
Mr Habib Ullah Marwat
For services to Muslim and ethnic communities
Mrs Yvonne Mavis Officer
For services to victim support
Mrs Mila Kim Oh
For services to Korean culture and New Zealand-Republic of Korea relations
Ms Te Rehia Teresa Fay Papesch
For services to the community and public service
Reverend Victor Siaosi Pouesi
For services to the Samoan community
Miss Anita Ruth Prime
For services to youth and the community
Mr Alan John Reekie
For services to performing arts governance
Mrs Diana Helen Reid
For services to cancer support
Mrs Jannette Leah Riley
For services to cancer support and fundraising
Mrs Yvonne Esther Roberts
For services to quilting and patchwork craft
Mrs Benita Jane Robinson
For services to the community
Mr John Robert Sandison, JP
For services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community
Mrs Taualoa Lalopua Sanele
For services to the union movement and Samoan community
Mr Gregory John Loisel Shelton
For services to the community
Mrs Elizabeth Margaret Steel
For services to the community
Mrs Vanessa Ann Taylor
For services to bowls and the community
Mr Kenneth Terrance Trinder
For services to Māori and the community
Mr Paul Eric Tyson
For services to sport and the community
Mrs Rachael Anne Utumapu
For services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and people with cancer
Mrs Kim Heather Ward
For services to the community
Mrs Janice Valida White
For services to seniors and people with disabilities
Mr Gordon Wu
For services to the Chinese communityThe New Zealand Distinguished Service DecorationDSD
Serviceman M
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force
C/- New Zealand Defence Force
Lieutenant Colonel Adam John Modd, GM
For services to the New Zealand Defence Force
C/- New Zealand Defence Force

Next in New Zealand politics

The Rt Hon Winston Peters - AGM Address
By: New Zealand First Party
Wider Roll-out Of Cameras On Boats To Support Sustainability And Protect Marine Life
By: New Zealand Government
New Zealand Not Immune From Rise In Antisemitism
By: Jewish Council
Nurses Reject DHB Offer And Confirm Strike Action
By: New Zealand Nurses Organisation
Greens Want Government To Get Cameras On Boats Faster
By: Green Party
Finally, Transparency At Sea - Cameras On Boats
By: Forest and Bird
No Dumping Policy Welcomed But Full Camera Rollout Needed To Deliver Ocean Protection, Says Greenpeace
By: Greenpeace
DHBs Disappointed By Strike Action
By: All District Health Boards
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media