INDEPENDENT NEWS

Ministerial List for announcement - 20 Dec. 2004

Published: Mon 20 Dec 2004 05:19 PM
Ministerial List for announcement
20 December 2004
THE CABINET
Portfolios
Other responsibilities
1
Rt Hon Helen Clark
Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Ministerial Services
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service
Minister Responsible for the GCSB
2
Hon Dr Michael Cullen
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister of Revenue
(Attorney-General designate)
Leader of the House
3
Hon Jim Anderton
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Minister of Forestry
Minister Responsible for the Public Trust
Associate Minister of Health
4
Hon Steve Maharey
Minister for Social Development and Employment
Minister of Housing
Minister of Broadcasting
Minister of Research, Science and Technology
Minister for Crown Research Institutes
Minister of Youth Affairs
5
Hon Phil Goff
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Minister of Justice
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
6
Hon Annette King
Minister of Health
Minister for Food Safety
7
Hon Jim Sutton
Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister for Trade Negotiations
Associate Minister for Rural Affairs
8
Hon Trevor Mallard
Minister of Education (Tertiary, International and ECE)
Minister of State Services
Minister of Energy
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Coordinating Minister, Race Relations
Associate Minister of Finance
9
Hon Pete Hodgson
Minister of Transport
Minister of Commerce
Minister for Land Information
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Convenor, Ministerial Group on Climate Change
10
Hon Margaret Wilson
Attorney-General
[Includes responsibility for Serious Fraud Office]
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
11
Hon Parekura Horomia
Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of State Services
Associate Minister of Fisheries
Associate Minister of Youth Affairs
12
Hon George Hawkins
Minister of Police
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Veterans’ Affairs
13
Hon Mark Burton
Minister of Defence
Minister of Tourism
(Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations designate)
Deputy Leader of the House
Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
14
Hon Paul Swain
Minister of Labour
Minister of Immigration
Minister of Corrections
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
Associate Minister of Communications
Associate Minister for Information Technology
15
Hon Marian Hobbs
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
Minister Responsible for Archives New Zealand
Minister Responsible for the National Library
Minister Responsible for the Law Commission
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Official Development Assistance)
Associate Minister for Biosecurity
Urban Affairs
16
Hon Ruth Dyson
Minister for ACC
Minister for Senior Citizens
Minister of Women’s Affairs
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment (CYF)
Associate Minister of Labour
17
Hon Chris Carter
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Local Government
Minister for Building Issues
Minister for Ethnic Affairs
18
Hon Rick Barker
Minister for Courts
Minister of Customs
Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Minister for Small Business
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment
19
Hon David Benson-Pope
Minister of Fisheries
Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office
Associate Minister of Education, with responsibility for compulsory sector and special education
Associate Minister for the Environment
Associate Minister of Justice
MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET
20
Hon Judith Tizard
Minister of Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister of Transport
Auckland Issues
21
Hon Dover Samuels
Minister of State
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Housing
Associate Minister of Tourism
22
Hon Damien O’Connor
Minister for Racing
Minister for Rural Affairs
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Immigration
23
Hon Harry Duynhoven
Minister for Transport Safety
Associate Minister of Energy
24
Hon Taito Phillip Field
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment
25
Hon David Cunliffe
Minister of Communications
Minister for Information Technology
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Revenue
Associate Minister for State Owned Enterprises
26
Mita Ririnui, MP
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Corrections
Associate Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Associate Minister of Forestry
PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARY
Mahara Okeroa, MP
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the
Minister of Maori Affairs
Minister of Education
Minister of Conservation
ENDS

Next in New Zealand politics

No politicians at Rātana in 2021 as celebrations made exclusive for church adherents
By: RNZ
Border Exception For Some Returning International Tertiary Students
By: New Zealand Government
Vaccine Only Part Of The Cure For Resumption Of Pacific Travel: World Bank Report
By: World Bank Group
ExportNZ Welcomes Back International Students
By: Export NZ
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media