INDEPENDENT NEWS

Updated Ministerial List - Who Does What

Published: Wed 26 Jul 2000 12:41 AM
Ministerial List
26 July 2000
Notes: 1. All Ministers are members of the Executive Council
2. Portfolios are listed first. Other responsibilities assigned by the Prime Minister are listed beneath.
THE CABINET
Portfolios Other responsibilities
1
Rt Hon Helen Clark
Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Ministerial Services
Minister in Charge of the NZ Security Intelligence Service
2
Hon Jim Anderton
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Public Trust Office
Audit Department
3
Hon Dr Michael Cullen
Treasurer
Minister of Finance
[Includes responsibility for the Government Superannuation Fund]
Minister for Accident Insurance
Minister of Revenue
Leader of the House
4
Hon Steve Maharey
Minister of Social Services and Employment
Associate Minister of Education (Tertiary Education)
Community and Voluntary Sector
5
Hon Phil Goff
Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Minister of Justice
6
Hon Annette King
Minister of Health
Minister for Racing
7
Hon Sandra Lee
Minister of Conservation
Minister of Local Government
Associate Minister of Maori Affairs
8
Hon Jim Sutton
Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Trade Negotiations
Rural Affairs
9
Hon Trevor Mallard
Minister of Education
Minister of State Services
Minister for Sport, Fitness and Leisure
Minister for the America’s Cup
Associate Minister of Finance
Minister Responsible for the Education Review Office
Adult and Community Education
10
Hon Pete Hodgson
Minister of Energy
Minister of Fisheries
Minister of Forestry
Minister of Research, Science and Technology
Minister for Crown Research Institutes
Small Business
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Timberlands West Coast Ltd
11
Hon Margaret Wilson
Attorney-General
[Includes responsibility for Serious Fraud Office]
Minister of Labour
Minister in Charge of Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of State Services
12
Hon Parekura Horomia
Minister of Maori Affairs
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment (Employment)
Associate Minister of Education
13
Hon Matt Robson
Minister of Corrections
Minister for Courts
Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Official Development Assistance)
14
Hon Lianne Dalziel
Minister of Immigration
Minister for Senior Citizens
Associate Minister of Education
15
Hon George Hawkins
Minister of Police
Minister of Civil Defence
Associate Minister of Internal Affairs
Ethnic Affairs
16
Hon Mark Burton
Minister of Defence
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
[Responsible for all SOEs except TVNZ Ltd and Timberlands West Coast Ltd]
Minister of Tourism
Minister of Veterans’ Affairs
Deputy Leader of the House
17
Hon Paul Swain
Minister of Commerce
Minister of Communications
Minister for Information Technology
Minister for Land Information
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Energy
Associate Minister of Justice
18
Hon Marian Hobbs
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister of Broadcasting
[Includes responsibility for Television New Zealand Ltd, Radio New Zealand Ltd, and NZ on Air]
Minister Responsible for the National Library
National Archives
Associate Minister of Communications
19
Hon Mark Gosche
Minister of Transport
Minister of Housing
[Includes responsibility for Housing New Zealand Ltd and Housing Corporation]
Minister of Pacific Island Affairs
Civil Aviation
20
Hon Laila Harré
Minister of Women’s Affairs
Minister of Youth Affairs
Associate Minister of Commerce
Associate Minister of Labour
MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET
21
Hon Judith Tizard
Minister of State
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister of Transport
Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Auckland Issues
22
Hon Ruth Dyson
Minister of State
Disability Issues
Associate Minister for Accident Insurance
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment
23
Hon Tariana Turia
Minister of State
Associate Minister of Maori Affairs (Social Development)
Associate Minister of Corrections
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Housing
Associate Minister of Social Services and Employment (Social Services)
24
Hon Phillida Bunkle
Minister of Customs
Minister of Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister of Conservation
Associate Minister for Economic Development
Associate Minister for the Environment
PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARY
Mr John Wright, MP
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the:
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Industry and Regional Development
Minister of Revenue
Minister for Racing
Cabinet Office

Next in New Zealand politics

Government and Air NZ agree to manage incoming bookings
By: New Zealand Government
New Investment Creates Over 2000 Jobs To Clean Up Waterways
By: New Zealand Government
David Clark resigns as Health Minister
By: New Zealand Government
Green Party Proposes Transformational Poverty Action Plan
By: Green Party
New protection for dolphins
By: New Zealand Government
Auckland water consent referred to Board of Inquiry
By: New Zealand Government
Hamish Walker - A Personal Statement And An Apology
By: New Zealand National Party
Labour will extend loan scheme 'lifeline' for small business - PM
By: RNZ
Winston Peters on EU travel: 'We're not going to compromise our country's health'
By: RNZ
Infrastructure Investment To Create Jobs, Kick-start COVID Rebuild
By: New Zealand Government
Government Strengthens Managed Isolation System
By: New Zealand Government
ACT Announces List For 2020 General Election
By: ACT New Zealand
Air New Zealand Limits Capacity On Inbound International Services
By: Air New Zealand
Border Lockdown Shows Labour Governing For Labour
By: ACT New Zealand
Cash Boost For Wairarapa Waterways
By: Marcus Anselm - Local Democracy Reporter
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media