INDEPENDENT NEWS

Teacher Fellows Symposium at Victoria University

Published: Mon 11 Dec 2006 11:22 AM
Teacher Fellows Symposium at Victoria University
What does Sustainable Energy Generation in Taranaki have in common with Coastal processes in Tasman Bay and the Ko Nga Maunga nga Poupou? They are research projects for three of the fifty-four Teacher Fellows in 2007.
From 10-12 December the sixty-three Teacher Fellows from 2006 will attend a three day symposium at Victoria University where they will meet, share their experiences and pass on their wisdom to the 2007 incoming fellows. All one hundred and seventeen fellows will be addressed at the symposium by Labour MP Maryan Street.
The Teacher Fellowship scheme was first established in 1994 and since that date there have been over 400 Teacher Fellows who, to qualify for the scheme, must be practicing teachers in either a primary, intermediate or secondary school.
Each year there are up to 60 Teacher Fellowships awarded. Next year's Teacher Fellows, hailing from Balclutha to Botany Downs, are listed below.
The main objective of the Teacher Fellowship scheme is to enhance teachers understanding of science, mathematics, social science or technology and thereby improve the delivery of these programmes in schools. Teachers apply to the scheme by stating their intended programme and host organisation. Fellowships are awarded for between one to four consecutive school terms.
When the year is over the Teacher Fellows return to the classroom – invigorated, inspired and up-skilled – and their students and colleagues also become beneficiaries of the scheme. Applications are now being invited for the 2008 Teacher Fellowships.
--
2007 Teacher Fellows by Region (Name, School Name, Title of project, Organisation Name)
Northland:
-Barbara Hall, Kaitaia Intermediate, Bio-diversity of 90 Mile Beach, Department of Conservation (Kaitaia) Bushlands Trust
-Eric Alexander, Northland College, Ko nga Maunga nga Poupou: Heroes to be proud of, Northland College / Waitangi National Trust
-Hazel McIntosh, Kamo High School, Learning about Science at Work in the World, New Zealand Council for Educational Research
Auckland:
-Graeme Ball, Northcote College, The 'Albertlanders' - from Lincolnshire to Matakohe: A Family History, University of Auckland
-Ros Currie, Puhinui School, Bringing History Alive, Howick Historical Village, Auckland Museum Institute
-Lindsay Smith, Epsom Girls' Grammar School, The principles & Practice of Statistics in Action, University of Auckland
-Rebecca Roberts, Howick College, Food - A Fulfilling Future, Manukau City Council, Restaurant Association of New Zealand
-Gayle Britten, Rutherford College, What do mathematicians really do?, Massey University
-Manoj Daji, Onehunga High School, Building an enterprise culture, New Zealand Trade and Enterprise
-Stephanie Eddy, Botany Downs Secondary College, GIS in social sciences, Eagle Technology Group Ltd / University of Auckland
-Wendy Folkard, Tangaroa College, Zostera- is this sea grass good for us?, UNITEC New Zealand
-Sue Haywood, Senior College of New Zealand, Contribution of Ancient Greece to Modern Mathematics & Science, University of Auckland
-Joseph Khan, Rangitoto College, NZ's Agricultural & Industrial Past, Museum of Transport & Technology MOTAT
-Kate Norton, Point View School, The diverse cultures of Orca, Orca Research Trust
-Bill Peacock, Northcote College, Estimation of evolutionary rates from ancient DNA, Massey University
-Leigh Steel, Pigeon Mountain School, Developing an environmental monitoring programme for Enviroschools, Auckland Regional Council, The Enviroschools Foundation
-Alan Wylie, Kelston Boys' High School, ICT in graphics and technology: school towards industry, University of Auckland, Alloy Yachts International Limited
-Pearl Yeo, Diocesan School For Girls, Multimedia in action - experiencing technology in the real world, Natcoll Design Technology, Flux Animation
Silicon Dream Ltd
Waikato:
-Simon Dench, Hillcrest High School, Representing landscapes: Imaging and Imagining the Waikato, University of Waikato
-Anne Pouwels, St Andrew's Middle School (Hamilton), How are statistical enquiries and scientific investigations linked?, University of Waikato
-Shirley Dudli, Fairfield College, Co2 in the Atmosphere and Ocean, National Institute for Water and Atmospheric Research
-Janine Maclarn, Cambridge High School, Ecological stories of the Maungatautari Ecological Island, Maungatautari Ecological Island Trust
-Sandra Talbett, Hillcrest High School, The Ascent Dynamics of Rhyolite Magmas, University of Waikato
Bay of Plenty:
-Elaine Kannan, John Paul College, Impact of Pollen on Nitrogen contribution to Lake Rotorua, ensis Environment
-Mike Pettigrew, Te Puke High School, Kiwifruit breeding and pest management, HortResearch
Taranaki:
-Peter Horne, West End School (New Plymouth), Power to the People - Sustainable Energy Generation in Taranaki, Ecoinnovation - Renewable Energy Systems / Puke Ariki - Taranaki Research Centre
-Janet Murdoch, Welbourn School, The Railway Leads to Welbourn, Puke Ariki - Taranaki Research Centre
Hawkes Bay:
-Paul Dine, St John's College (Hastings), Environmental studies on the impact of wastewater discharges into the sea..., Hastings District Council
-Angela McKee, Sacred Heart College (Napier), Technological practice: The food basket of Hawke's Bay (Te Rourouo Heretaunga), Maison Therese
Te Mata Cheese Company / HortResearch (Hawkes Bay) / Heinz Wattie's New Zealand
Manawatu:
-Gail Porter, Freyberg High School, Tuatara Conservation - The world's most unique reptile under threat, Victoria University of Wellington
Wellington:
-Robert Williams, Wairarapa College, Ice signals of climate change, Victoria University of Wellington
Tasman:
-Barbara Adcock, Motueka High School, Search and Rescue: Lost person behaviour and terrain analysis, Tasman Police Search and Rescue
-Allan Smith, Nayland College, Evaluating Estuary Health, Cawthron Institute
-Ken Ross, Nelson College, The benefit of a pest free environment on the Brunner Peninsula, Department of Conservation
-Colin Redpath, Waimea College, Coastal processes in Tasman Bay, Tasman District Council, Nelson City Council
-Derek MacLeod, Collingwood Area School, Ecological study of wader and other sea shore birds of Golden Bay, Department of Conservation (Golden Bay)
-Helen McCallum, Waimea Intermediate, 5+ A Day the Technology Way, Baku Cookware & Homewares / Fresh-A-Peel Ltd Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology
-Warren Blake, Waimea College, From Industry to School Workshop - Absolutely everything Plastic, Plasticraft Limited
Canterbury:
-David Clare, Christchurch Girls' High School, The exploration and settlement of Polynesia, Canterbury Museum / University of Canterbury
-Kevin Tranter, Aranui High School, Biodiversity recording systems, Landcare Research
-Willem van den Ende, Burnside High School, Aquatic plants in Christchurch river systems, Christchurch City Council, Styx Living Laboratory Trust
-Wendy Du Toit, Windsor School (Christchurch), Rangiora's lost ties - the link with Dorking, Rangiora and Districts Early Records Society Inc.
-Sonya Galbraith, St Mary's School (Northcote), Visual patterns in nature, UNITEC New Zealand
-Joanne Hutt, Shirley Boys' High School, Cheese making: Age old biotechnology in modern times, Barrys Bay Cheese Factory
-Karen Kennedy, Cashmere High School, "Technological practice" in practice, Home Ideas Centre / Applied Design Development Ltd
-Derek Hemming, Timaru Boys' High School, Building design and construction in 2007, Rushton Architects Ltd
-Christine O'Connor, Christchurch Girls' High School, Cemetries and their stories, University of Canterbury
-Keith Machin, Rangi Ruru Girls' School, Exploration Geophysics, University of Canterbury
-Greg Preston, Burnside High School, Neural networks for local wind forecasting, University of Canterbury
Otago:
-Peter Tilley, Geraldine High School, Sustainable buildings; Their design and technological systems, Peel Forest Outdoor Pursuits Charitable Trust
-Jackie Wells, Dunedin North Intermediate, DNA: Nature's method of Bar Coding, University of Otago
-Martin Dodge, Balclutha School, From Paddock to Port, McLellan Freight Ltd, Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
-Ian Landreth, Port Chalmers School, Newspapers yesterday and today, Otago Daily Times
-Shona Bain, Blue Mountain College, Hands on agriculture, Fonterra Ingredients, Murrumburrah High School, Alliance Meat Processing Plant
ENDS

Next in Lifestyle

Dryzabone - Robert Conolly's 'The Dry'
By: Howard Davis
'The Painter and The Thief'
By: Howard Davis
Anna Coddington Beams
By: Howard Davis
Hit The Road, Jack - Chloé Zhao's 'Nomadland'
By: Howard Davis
Byrneing Down The House - Spike Lee's 'American Utopia'
By: Howard Davis
The Phoenix Foundation 'Friend Ship' Tour Docks At Wellington's Opera House
By: Howard Davis
Concert Review: Avantdale Bowling Club At The Wellington Jazz Festival
By: Howard Davis
Troy Kingi Rules The San Fran
By: Howard Davis
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media