INDEPENDENT NEWS

Correspondence School Prizewinners Announced

Published: Wed 19 Dec 2001 02:17 PM
18 December 2001
The Correspondence School has awarded 81 prizes for academic excellence and outstanding achievement to primary, secondary and adult students, living throughout New Zealand and overseas.
As New Zealand’s largest school, with over 18,000 students, The Correspondence School caters for a wide and diverse range of students at early childhood, primary and secondary levels. Students range in age from two-year-olds to adults of over ninety years of age, and include those from isolated areas, students who travel around New Zealand and overseas, and students who can’t attend their local school for one reason or another.
“We are both proud and delighted to announce this year’s prizewinners,” said Mark Beach, Director of Teaching, The Correspondence School. “It was an incredibly hard task. We have over 18,000 highly motivated, unique students, all studying by correspondence. In turn they are supported by dedicated parents (or supervisors) and teachers, and I think they all deserve a prize for their motivation and devotion”
“Even though we would love to hold a formal prizegiving, we cannot because our students are so widespread geographically”, said Mark Beach.
Prizewinners were sent letters on 14 December to officially notify, and congratulate them, on their prizes. They also received a book voucher, or if overseas, books to the same value.
Mark Beach awarded the “Director’s Prize” to two students this year: Josiah Simmonds, year 8, a young student from Tajikistan and Thomas Flood, year 10 from Hikurangi.
“Josiah's commitment to education shone through in both his work and his attitude. Tajikistan borders Afghanistan, and this young student continued to attend classes ‘on-line’ through The Correspondence School’s eSection programme, and manage his everyday life alongside the unrest in the area, with the threat of both evacuation and loss of classmates as they considered returning home to their respective countries. Thomas has made considerable gains throughout the year. And outside of education we are very proud of him too – Thomas landed a record Thresher Shark at the Bay of Island’s International Yellowtail Tournament,” says Mark Beach.
The youngest prizewinner is Areta Herewini, age 8, from Tauranga. Areta won the Junior Primary Prize for excellence in written language.
The oldest prizewinner is Te Miringa Wynyard, age 82, from Auckland. Te Miringa won the Language Prize for adult students for achievement, progress and enthusiasm in Chinese, French, German, Japanese, Latin, Maori or Spanish.
Prizewinners who each received two prizes include: Amy Holmes, Year 11, from Hawkes Bay, Gemma Minogue, Year 12, from Indonesia, brothers Andrew and David Wong, Year 10, from Nelson, Supriti Bajracharya, Year 12, Australia, Apirana Oneroa, Year 13, Masterton, Elspeth Miller, Year 11, Collingwood and Patrick Chapman, Year 9, Christchurch.
Student representatives Tanith Hawker, Year 11, Amberley, Thomas Pryor, Year 12, Warkworth and Taryn Srhoj, Year 13, Kaitaia each won a prize.
Twin sisters Alice Machin and Martha Machin, Year 12, Golden Bay High School, Nelson both won the Spanish and Latin American Club Prize.
For prizewinners in your area – see attached list
-ENDS-
The Correspondence School’s 2001 Prizewinners
The Derek Beckett Memorial Prize for excellence in earth sciences.
 Sam Sneddon Year 7 Motutapu Island
The Allen and Betty Dick Prize for excellence in mathematics and science by a primary student.
 Louise Chamberlin Year8 Papakura
The Kathleen Evans Memorial Prize for outstanding work in English in upper primary classes.
 Maria Twidle Year 8 Katikati
 Ricky Burnett Year 8 Pongaroa
The Janet MacKenzie Memorial Prizes for the most outstanding work in English in Upper primary classes.
 Campbell Lourie Year 7 Coromandel
 Alison Meredith Year 8 Dannevirke
The Upper Primary Prize for excellence in written language.
 Dora Sharpe-Davidson Year 8 Christchurch
The Junior Primary Prize for excellence in written language.
 Areta Herewini Year 3 Tauranga
The Middle Primary Prize for excellence in written language.
 Riah King–Wall Year 4 Katikati
The Senior Student’s Prize for overall excellence in Year 13.
 Aimee Greenfield Year 13 Singapore
The Joyce Cooper Memorial Prize for effort and achievement in the study of textiles.
 Kylie Wilson Year 12 Whitianga
The Janis Marsh Memorial Prize for health, physical education and technology Years 7 or 8.
 Joshua Hoetjes Year 7 Christchurch
The Janis Marsh Memorial Prize for health and physical education Years 9 or 10.
 Patrick Chapman Year 9 Christchurch
The Janis Marsh Memorial Prize for technology Years 9 or 10.
 Patrick Chapman Year 9 Christchurch
The New Zealand Country Women’s Institute Prize for excellence in Year 11
food and nutrition.
 Samantha Smith Year 11 Hawke’s Bay
The Reta Watson Prize for the best full-time student studying Graphics in Year 9,10, 11.
 David Wong Year 10 Nelson
The Vic Watson Memorial Prize for the best full-time student studying design and craft in Year 9 or 10.
 Andrew Wong Year 10 Nelson
The Golden Jubilee Prize for graphics.
 Gemma Minogue Year 12 Indonesia
The Golden Jubilee Prize for design technology.
 Annette Vickers Year 11 Taumarunui
The Golden Jubilee Prize for agriculture
 Katherine Tucker Year 12 Wellsford
The Agriculture/Horticulture Prize for the best full-time student studying agriculture or horticulture in Year 11.
 Tanith Hawker Year 11 Amberley
The Biology Prize for the full-time Year 12 student who has attained a very high standard.
 Kelly Robertson Year 12 Kaeo
The Chemistry Prize for the full-time Year 12 student who has attained a very high standard.
 Maxine Ihaka Year 12 American Samoa
 Supriti Bajracharya Year 12 Australia
The Physics Prize for the full-time Year 12 student who has attained a very high standard.
 Bridget Ball Year 12 China
 Supriti Bajracharya Year 12 Australia
The Science Prize for the best full-time student studying science in Year 9, 10 or 11.
 Wendy Lowe Year 11 Spain
The Patricia Williams Memorial Prize for the secondary student who has made the most progress in mathematics.
 Apirana Oneroa Year 13 Masterton
The Computing Prize for the full-time Year 12 or 13 student who has attained a very high standard.
 Paul Ogilvie Year 13 Coromandel
The Golden Jubilee Prize for economics.
 Joseph Kennerly Adult Auckland
The Jenny Armstrong Memorial Accounting Prize for outstanding work in accounting.
 Geoffrey Powley Year 13 Central Hawkes Bay College
The Golden Jubilee Prize for text and information management.
 Terence Huggins Year 12 Saudi Arabia
The Willsher/Wood Prize for text and information management.
 Elspeth Miller Year 11 Collingwood
The Millicent Mason Prize for high literary ability in Year 11.
 Alix Harding Year 11 Christchurch
The Senior Writer’s Prize for any form of creative writing.
 Amy Holmes Year 11 Hawkes Bay
The Junior Writer’s Competition Prize for any form of creative writing.
 Rachel Francis Year 9 Raglan
The Ruth Crisp Prize for original work in poems and plays.
 Ruth Jackson Year 11 Auckland
The Geography Prize for outstanding work in Year 12 geography.
 Nicola Marchant Year 12 Port Gore
The Betty Guard Memorial Prize for outstanding work in Year 11 history.
 Amy Holmes Year 11 Hawkes Bay
The History Prize for outstanding work in Year 12 history.
 Thomas Pryor Year 12 Warkworth
The Robyn Hollis Prize for music.
 Febe Minogue Year 9 Indonesia
The Music Prize for senior students.
 Taryn Srhoj Year 13 Kaitaia
The 70th Jubilee Prize for excellence in art.
 Josca Craig Smith Year 12 Kawakawa
 Thomas Duxfield Year 11 Pongaroa
The Simon Dean Memorial Prize for excellence in Year 12 art.
 Gemma Minogue Year 12 Indonesia
The Judith Waugh Prize for excellence in latin.
 Cheryl Ning Year 10 Macleans College
The Lord and Lady Ballantrae Memorial Prize for outstanding Maori language work by a senior student.
 Daisy Togo Year 13 Wairarapa
The Language Prize for adult students for achievement, progress, and enthusiasm in Chinese, French, German, Japanese, Latin, Maori or Spanish.
 Te Miringa Wynyard Adult Auckland
The Spanish and Latin American Club Prize.
 Alice Machin Year 12 Golden Bay High School
 Martha Machin Year 12 Golden Bay High School
The German Embassy Prize.
 Rachel Fisher Year 9 Wellington Girls College
 Sarah Rush Year 11 Rangitikei College
 Heather Smith Year 9 Awatapu College
 Asuka Baskett Year 12 Columba Girls College
 Annaliese Wallace Year 10 Otamatea High School
 Pieta Brown Year 9 Auckland Diocesan School for Girls
 Frieda Moonbeam Year 9 Golden Bay High School
 Elspeth Miller Year 11 Collingwood
 Timothy Muller Year 11 Cromwell College
 Susannah Taylor Year 11 Rangiora High School
 Charlotte Brooks Year 11 Waimea College
 Nadia Wollkopf Year 11 Howick College
 Michelle Bunt Year 12 Timaru Girls High School
 Alex Jesperson Year 12 Epsom Girls Grammar School
 Arina Serbanescu-Oasa Year 11 Epsom Girls Grammar School
 Jennifer Blair Year 13 Forest View High School
 Chris Green Year 13 Michael Park School
 Aaron Stott Year 12 Pukekohe High School
The Correspondence School Ex-Pupils Association Prize for outstanding determination in overcoming difficulties associated with a disability and / or excellence in arts or handicrafts by a disabled student.
 Richard Langford Year 12 Auckland
The Manawatu Branch Prize for outstanding achievement in schoolwork by a student with a disability.
 Nathan Cutts Year 8 Marton
The Ruby Harris Prize for the student who has raised the standard of his or her education by courage and perseverance. (Only students enrolled in Special Education are eligible for this prize).
 Matthew Gridley Year 8 Greytown
Rural Women New Zealand Golden Jubilee Prize for general excellence and attitude to schoolwork for any student living in a remote area.
 David Wong Year 10 Nelson
 Andrew Wong Year 10 Nelson
The Correspondence School Parents’ Association 75th Jubilee Prize for dedication and commitment to schoolwork.
 Apirana Oneroa Year 13 Masterton
The Director’s Prize for meritorious work.
 Josiah Simmonds Year 8 Tajikistan
 Thomas Flood Year 10 Hikurangi
The Elizabeth Boraman-Barrell Memorial Prize.
 Joseph Scott Year 6 Hamilton
 Dylan Jensen Year 9 Woodville
 Daniel Morris Year 10 Tairua
 Sarah-Jane Matthew Year 11 Hamilton
 Holly Edgecombe Year 14 Waihi

Next in Lifestyle

Emerald Fenenell's 'Promising Young Woman'
By: howard davis
Jill Trevelyan's 'Rita Angus, An Artist's Life'
By: Howard Davis
The Back of the Painting
By: howard davis
Black Panthers on the Prowl - Judas and the Black Messiah
By: Howard Davis
Controlling the High Ground
By: Howard Davis
Dryzabone - Robert Conolly's 'The Dry'
By: Howard Davis
Hit The Road, Jack - Chloé Zhao's 'Nomadland'
By: Howard Davis
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media