Inter-Council Sports Tournament a huge success
Over 450 people from 19 Councils around the country made their way to Thames on Saturday for the 18th National
Inter-Council Sports Tournament.
Included in the round-up was Queenstown Lakes District Council, the first South Island team to participate in the
tournament, making this the first truly national event in the history of the competition.
The day dawned crisp and clear and was opened by Wati Ngamane and the Parawai School Kapahaka Group.
The 28 teams competed in a round robin of football and touch rugby as well as a novelty event, which involved a sprint,
wheelbarrow race, tunnel relay, human pyramid and bat-spin. The novelty event champions were the Hawkes Bay Barbarians.
The overall winner, which is based on the number of points tallied over the day, were the Toi Moana Huhu Grubz from Bay
of Plenty Regional Council.
"We received lots of thanks during the day, and at the awards ceremony, from all the participating councils," says Chief
Executive David Hammond. "Our staff says that it was a proud day to be representing TCDC and welcoming visitors to our
fabulous part of NZ."
"I would like to extend a huge thank you to our organising committee at TCDC for bringing this together as well as our
sponsors who helped to make the day truly memorable," says Mr Hammond. 'It was also wonderful to see Thames turn on the
weather and an opportunity for visitors to check out the town as well as other spots around the Coromandel on the
Sunday."
"We are all looking forward to seeing the Coromandel Mussels and Mercury Rays teams locked in battle again in Taupo in
2017," he says.
The Winners
Overall winner
Toi Moana Huhu Grubz (Bay of Plenty RC)
Novelty Event
Hawkes Bay Barbarians
Football
Championship
Winner - Toi Moana Huhu Grubz (Bay of Plenty RC)
Runner up - TCC Mt Mauao (Tauranga CC)
Plate
Winner - Whangarei / Northland
Runner up - AT Waru Tekau Ma Tahi (Auckland Transport)
Bowl
Winner - Toi Moana Warriors (Bay of Plenty RC)
Runner up - Tane Mahuta (Far North DC)
Shield
Winner - AT Waru Tekau Ma Rua (Auckland Transport)
Runner up - AK Orange (Auckland CC)
Touch rugby
Championship
Winner - AT Waru Tekau Ma Tahi (Auckland Transport)
Runner up - Auckland Black (Auckland CC)
Plate
Winner - Castlecorp Transformers (Rotorua)
Runner up - QLDC Keas (Queenstown DC)
Bowl
Winner - TCC Mt Mauao (Tauranga CC)
Runner up - Tane Mahuta (Far North DC)
Shield
Winner - WCC Tumeke (Wellington CC)
Runner up - Castlecorp Decepticons (Rotorua)
ENDS