Elite Selection For Netball Central Zone Youngsters
Media Release
5 November 2013
Netball Central Zone CEO Carolyn Young has heralded the achievement of the 19 players and two umpires who have been
invited to attend the Netball New Zealand National Development Camp in December.
The camp is being held between 13 and 17 December at St Peters School in Cambridge and will feature 60 of the country’s
leading young players and 15 top umpires chosen from the five netball zones.
“To have such a high number of our girls involved in the camp is a credit to all the hard work that is being achieved in
our schools, clubs and netball centres across the Central Zone,” stated Young. “The camp will be an opportunity for our
girls to represent the zone amongst the very best emerging netball talent in the country.
“This year we have seen a record number of invites to Wellington Centre players and for the first time in several years,
invites have gone out to players in Hawke’s Bay, which means that all four lead centres in the zone are represented,”
she explained.
“High performance is an area we will be focusing on over the next few years as we aim to increase the numbers of Netball
Central Zone players in our flagship team, the Haier Pulse.” Included in this year’s selection is Bianca van Dyk,
daughter of new Haier Pulse signing Irene van Dyk.
Invited Players:
Ariana Ransom Rua Mano
Sammy Murphy Wanganui Girls (Wanganui)
Bianca van Dyk Wellington Girls (Wellington)
Tenika Leota Wellington East Girls (Wellington)
Kimi Ora Poi Napier Girls (Hawke's Bay)
Kelsey McPhee Napier Girls (Hawke's Bay)
Emma O'Neill Wellington East Girls (Wellington)
Ashley Tahiwi Tu Toa (Manawatu)
Mereana Makea Wellington East Girls (Wellington)
Jermaine Howard-VallanceSt Mary's Wellington (Wellington/Kapi Mana)
Emma-May Murray-Fifita Tu Toa (Manawatu)
Mairangi Tamati Sacred Heart New Plymouth (Taranaki)
Colleen Faleafaga St Mary's Wellington (Wellington/Kapi Mana)
Kelly Jury New Plymouth Girls (Taranaki)
Mila Reuelu-Buchanan Wellington East Girls (Wellington)
Kiwa Shelford-Salt Tu Toa (Manawatu)
Camilla Time-Taotua Porirua College (Kapi Mana)
Marcelle Parkes Newlands College (Wellington)
Michaela Major Sacred Heart New Plymouth (Taranaki)
Umpires:
Bella Anastasiou Wellington
Aleisha Cotton Manawatu
ENDS