INDEPENDENT NEWS

World-Class Athletes Vie For Maori Sports Honours

Published: Mon 3 Nov 2003 01:35 PM
PANUI PAPAHO / MEDIA STATEMENT
Te 3 o nga ra o Whiringa-a-rangi 2003
KI A:
Chief Reporters
Sports Editors
Maori Affairs Reporters
WORLD-CLASS ATHLETES VIE FOR TOP MAORI SPORTS HONOURS
World champion athletes Eric Rush and Temepara Clark are among an extraordinary line-up of achievers named today (1/11/03) as finalists in this month's Maori Sports Awards.
More than 1200 people will attend the black tie ceremony at the Auckland Showgrounds on Saturday, November 29, while a similar number of youngsters from kura kaupapa Maori (Maori language immersion schools) will meet their sporting heroes the day before at a Tamariki Sports and Cultural Day in South Auckland.
Organisers of the annual event say they've worked hard to attract nominations from popular mainstream codes and iwi sports awards organisations to some lesser-known sports such as bocce, ice speed skating, wool handling and wood chopping.
Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa executive director Richard (Dick) Garratt says competitors this year have achieved world rankings, gold medals, national and international titles, world champion status and personal bests. The finalists have been chosen from more than 200 nominations in 11 categories. One finalist will also collect the Albie Pryor Memorial Sportsperson of the Year Award.
The theme of this year's awards is 'Te Maru o Mahuika' and a special table has been set aside for Maori women sporting champions from the past. The trust's vision is to establish a Maori Sports Hall of Fame.
As well as the prestigious titles and carvings, the awards night will deliver more than $30,000 in scholarships from SFRITO, AUT and CEGs. SPARC - He Oranga Poutama will present their Community Initiative Award.
A new award - 'Tiori' - will be presented by Pine Harrison to acknowledge and celebrate the achievements of an individual sportsperson who has consistently represented the highest values of sporting excellence, often under difficult and challenging circumstances. This awardee has performed at the highest level in their chosen sport including inspirational leadership, unshakeable loyalty to Aotearoa and the perfect role model for sporting youth.
For last minute ticket sales, contact the organisers on 09 278 6591, 0274 901237, e-mail info@maorisportsawards.co.nz or visit the website on www.maorisportsawards.co.nz.
The finalists are:
Actives Trust Maori Sports Administrator - Maui Tikitiki-a-Taranga:
Christine Panapa (Ngati Tuwharetoa, Nga Puhi) rugby league
Wynton Rufer, (Ngati Porou) soccer
Don Mann (Ngati Kahungungu, Tuhoe) rugby league
Sport and Recreation NZ Maori Sports Umpire - Te Aratiatia:
Shaun Waata Birmingham (Waikato), touch rugby
Lee Kim Tuki (Tainui/Ngati Maru), aerobics
Rosey Smith (Ngati Tuwharetoa/Tainui) netball
Te Whanau o Waipareira Disabled Maori Sports Person - Te Toihuarewa:
Kaye McMurray (Ngati Porou) athletics
Lincoln Coronno (Nga Puhi) bocce
William Ray Beattie (Ngai Tuhoe/Ngati Kahungunu), field athletics
Unitec Maori Sports Coach - Te Maru o Tumatauenga:
Colin Cooper (Ngati Porou), rugby
Peter Joseph, (Te Arawa) women's 7s rugby
Margaret Foster (Ngai Tahu) netball
ACC Sports Team - Nga Ika a Whiro:
Aotearoa Maori Women's Rugby 7s
NZ Maori All Blacks
NZ Maori Rugby League 7s
Te Puni Kokiri Junior Maori Sportswoman - Te Tamahine-a-Papatuanuku:
Tia Mataira (Ngati Kahungunu) taekwondo
Rangi Moses - basketball, waka ama, athletics
Melissa Mae Ruru (Tuhoe/Te Aitanga-a-Mahaki) netball, swimming, volleyball
Mighty River Power Junior Sportsman - Te Tama-a-Ranginui:
Benjamin Marshall (Ngai Tuhoe), rugby league, touch football
Blake Skjellerup (Whanganui, Ngati Pamoana) ice speed skating
Jordan Vandermade (Tuhoe) athletics
Fletcher Construction Senior Maori Sportswoman - Hinehuone:
Temepara Clark (Nga Puhi) netball
Shelley Kitchen, (Nga Puhi) squash
Karmyn Wynyard (Tainui/Ngati Apakura) wood chopping/sawing
Trillian Trust, Senior Maori Sportsman - Te Tame-a-Tanenuiarangi:
Eric Rush (Nga Puhi), rugby 7s
Carlos Spencer (Ngati Kahungunu/Muaupoko) rugby
Shane Bond (Ngai Tahu) cricket
The Wanderers Club World Champions Award:
Joanne Kumeroa (Atihaunui-a-Paparangi) wool handler
Dion Lane (Tainui) wood-chopping, sawing
Jason Wynyard (Ngati Maniapoto/Nga Puhi) wood chopping
Karmyn Wynyard (Tainui/Ngati Apakura) wood chopping/sawing
ENDS

Next in Lifestyle

Extra $600m To Fund Cancer Meds And Other Treatments – Expert Reaction
By: Science Media Centre
Record Running In Wellington Today
By: Wellington Marathon
More Funded Nutritional Supplements On The Cards For People With Inherited Metabolic Diseases
By: PHARMAC
Standardised Testing In New Zealand Schools – Expert Q&A;
By: Science Media Centre
No Place At Te Whatu Ora For Graduate Nurses
By: New Zealand Nurses Organisation
Heritage Group Calls For Release Of Promised $250,000 Grant
By: Maia Hart - Local Democracy Reporter
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media