INDEPENDENT NEWS

Trust Names Maori Sports Finalists

Published: Mon 4 Nov 2002 08:30 AM
Trust Names Maori Sports Finalists
World Cup basketball star Pero Cameron, top golfer Michael Campbell and league legend Stacey Jones lead a world-class field of athletes in the 12th annual Maori Sports Awards.
Te Tohu Taakaro o Aotearoa Charitable Trust will acknowledge and reward Maori athletes in their quest for sporting excellence at a ceremony to be hosted by Ngati Tuwharetoa on Saturday, December 7.
More than 30 finalists will compete for nine awards including top Maori team, coach, administrator and disabled athlete as well junior Maori sportsman and sportswoman.
Cameron, Campbell and Jones are finalists for senior Maori sportsman of the year while the senior sportswoman finalists include Black Fern Farah Palmer, veteran lawn bowler Marlene Castle and rugby player and powerlifter Jackie Buckley-Gray.
The winners compete for the supreme award in memory of the event's founder, Albie Pryor.
Four World Champion awards will also be presented to woodchoppers Jason Wynyard and Ivor Thomas, and the waka ama teams - Mareikura 'Manawaru' Under-16 Girls and the Ngatu Lakers from Ngapuhi.
The finalists for the new Maori Sports Media Award of the Year will be announced in mid-November.
Trust executive director Dick Garratt says this year's judging panel had a difficult task sifting through several hundred nominations from sports codes ranging from rugby and netball to waka ama, aerobics and tae kwon do.
Judges included Black Ferns Melodie Robinson and Louisa Wall, iwi radio pioneer and sportscaster Henare Pryor, and TV3 journalist Bailey Mackie who is a former Maori sports co-ordinator for He Oranga Poutama.
"Our finalists are international leaders in their fields and that only bodes well for the future of sport in Aotearoa," Mr Garratt says.
Sponsors this year include the Trillian Trust, Land Transport Safety Authority, Te Puni Kokiri, Wanderers Club and the Lion Foundation as well as SPARC and He Oranga Poutama.
Tickets for the black-tie event at the Taupo Events Centre are available from info@maorisportsawards.co.nz.
The full list of finalists are:
Maori Sports Administrator of the Year Te Watihana Walter James (Tainui, Ngapuhi) - Special Olympics Nola Pawa (Ngapuhi) - Amateur Boxing Don Mann (Ngati Kahungunu, Ngati Ruapani) - Rugby League
Maori Sports Umpire/Referee of the Year Josef Brown (Ngati Porou) - Netball Karen Smith (Ngai Tahu, Ngati Mamoe) - Hockey Rosey Smith (Ngati Tuwharetoa, Tainui) - Netball
Maori Sports Coach of the Year Te Aroha Keenan (Ngapuhi, Nga Titorou) - Netball Tony Kemp (Ngapuhi) - Rugby League Matahi Brightwell (Ngati Porou, Ngati Raukawa, Rongawhakaata) - Waka Ama
Maori Sports Media Award of the Year To be announced mid-November
Maori Sports Team of the Year Aotearoa Maori Womens Team (Rugby Sevens) Glen Wilson and Leilani Rorani (Squash) Mareikura 'Manawaru' Under-16 Girls Team (Waka Ama)
Disabled Maori Sportsperson of the Year Corrine Rowe (Ngati Mutanga) - Track and Field Alexander McIntyre (Te Arawa) - Track and Field Peter Martin (Ngati Whaoa) - Wheelchair Rugby/Field Events
Junior Maori Sportswoman of the Year Tia Mataira (Ngati Kahungunu) - Tae Kwon Do Amiria Marsh (Ngati Tumatakokiri, Ngai Tahu) - Rugby/Netball Daneka Wipiiti (Ngati Apa) - Netball
Junior Maori Sportsman of the Year Martinus Hartog (Whakatohea) - Sport Aerobics Luke McAlister (Te Atiawa) - Rugby Lance Hohaia (Tainui) - Rugby League
Senior Maori Sportswoman of the Year Farah Palmer (Ngati Mahuta, Tainui) - Rugby Marlene Castle (Ngapuhi) - Lawn Bowls Jackie Buckley (Ngapuhi) - Rugby/Power Lifting
Senior Maori Sportsman of the Year Michael Campbell (Ngati Ruanui) - Golf Stacey Jones (Tainui, Ngai Tahu) - Rugby League Pero Cameron (Ngati Hine) - Basketball
Maori World Champions Jason Wynyard (Ngati Manui, Ngapuhi, Ngati Maniapoto) Ivor Thomas (Ngati Pikau, Ngati Whakaue, Tuhourangi, Ngati Whiao) - Woodchopping Mareikura 'Manawaru' Under-16 Girls Team (Ngati Porou) - Waka Ama Ngatu Lakers (Ngapuhi) - Waka Ama

Next in Lifestyle

Emerald Fenenell's 'Promising Young Woman'
By: howard davis
Jill Trevelyan's 'Rita Angus, An Artist's Life'
By: Howard Davis
The Back of the Painting
By: howard davis
Black Panthers on the Prowl
By: Howard Davis
Controlling the High Ground
By: Howard Davis
Dryzabone - Robert Conolly's 'The Dry'
By: Howard Davis
Hit The Road, Jack - Chloé Zhao's 'Nomadland'
By: Howard Davis
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILE © Scoop Media