INDEPENDENT NEWS

NZ Television Awards 2002 Winners List

Published: Sat 29 Jun 2002 08:44 PM
NZ Television Awards 2002 Winners List
Saturday 29th June 8:30pm
THE TV GUIDE NEW ZEALAND TELEVISION AWARDS 2002
WINNERS LIST
Best Children's Programme
WINNER: cokesmokefreerockquest Richard Hansen (Screentime-Communicado)
New Zealand Television Archive Best Documentary
WINNER: 1951 John Bates (Bates Productions)
Best Drama Programme
WINNER: Fish Skin Suit Larry Parr & Julian Arahanga (Kahukura Productions)
New Zealand On Air Best Drama Series or Serial
WINNER: Being Eve Vanessa Alexander (South Pacific Pictures)
Best Entertainment Programme
WINNER: What Now? 20th Anniversary Special Tony Palmer (TVNZ)
Best Entertainment Series
WINNER: Polyfest 2001 Claudette Hauiti (Front Of The Box Productions)
TVNZ Best Documentary Series
WINNER: Captain’s Log Gresham Bradley & John A. Givins (Livingstone Productions)
Sony Digital Betacam Best Factual Series
WINNER: Country Calendar Frank Torley/Country Calendar Production Team (TVNZ)
NZ House & Garden Best Lifestyle Series
WINNER: Travel.co.nz Tash Christie (Screentime-Communicado)
Best Comedy Programme
WINNER: Spin Doctors Tony Holden (Comedia Pictures)
Best Sports Programme
WINNER: Fight For Life John McDonald (TV3)
Russell McVeagh Best Maori Programme
WINNER: Whanau Tumanako Productions & Greenstone Pictures
Te Mangai Paho Best Maori Language Programme
WINNER: He Tohunga Whakairo Toby Mills for Tawera Productions & Moana Maniapoto for Black Pearl Productions)
Auckland City Best Actress
WINNER: Mamaengaroa Kerr-Bell Staunch (Hunter Productions)
Auckland City Best Actor
WINNER: Tamati Te Nohotu Staunch (Hunter Productions)
Waitakere City Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Alison Bruce Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
Henderson Rentals Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Tim Balme Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
Best Juvenile Actor/Actress
WINNER: Rose McIver Xena: Warrior Princess – Little Problems (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
Best Entertainment/Comedy Performance
WINNER: Sean Duffy Willy Nilly (Big House)
Best Script Drama Programme
WINNER: Toa Fraser & Keith Hunter Staunch (Hunter Productions)
TV Guide Best Presenter
WINNER: Judy Bailey One Network News
Pacific Renaissance Pictures Best Script, Drama Series
WINNER: Gavin Strawhan Mercy Peak (South Pacific Pictures)
Best Script, Comedy
WINNER: Ken Duncum, Mike Smith,
Cal Wilson, Paul Yates Willy Nilly (Big House)
Best Director, Drama
WINNER: Keith Hunter Staunch (Hunter Productions)
Best Director, Comedy
WINNER: Mike Smith Willy Nilly (Big House)
Best Director, Documentary
WINNER: John Bates 1951 (Bates Productions)
Best Director, Factual/Entertainment Programme
WINNER: Bryan Bruce Wild About New Zealand (Red Sky)
Kodak Best Camera, Drama
WINNER: James Cowley Fish Skin Suit (Kahukura Productions)
Best Camera, Non-Drama
WINNER: Peter Young Country Calendar (TVNZ)
Images Post Best Editing, Drama
WINNER: Tim Woodhouse Staunch (Hunter Productions)
Images Post Best Editing, Non-Drama
WINNER: Peter Roberts God, Sreenu and Me (MF Films)
Sony Professional Audio Best Original Music
WINNER: Carl Doy Buzz and Poppy (Huhu Enterprises)
Sound Post Best Contribution to a Soundtrack
WINNER: Suite 16, Carl Smith Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)
The Edge Best Production Design
WINNER: Robert Gillies Jack of All Trades – Shark Bait (Pacific Renaissance Pictures)
Best Costume Design
WINNER: Janet Dunn Clare (Gibson Group)
Best Contribution to Design
WINNER: Zane Holmes Being Eve (South Pacific Pictures)
TV Guide Best New Programme
WINNER: Mitre 10 DIY Rescue Julie Christie (Touchdown Television)
ENDS

Next in Lifestyle

1917's 1,000 Yard Stare
By: Howard Davis
New Zealand set to host World Cup of Floorball in 2022
By: International Floorball Federation
Tuia 250 Voyage ends but Tuia - Our Future is Unstoppable
By: Tuia 250
NZ Fringe 2020 has launched
By: New Zealand Fringe Festival
Tuia 250 ending is just the beginning
By: New Zealand Government
Final stop for Tuia 250 Voyage celebrates past and future
By: Tuia 250
Tuia 250 Voyage flotilla arrival in Capital
By: Ministry for Culture and Heritage
Courtney Johnston will lead Te Papa into a new era
By: Te Papa
Creative NZ board appointments
By: Creative New Zealand
Auckland Fringe Announces New Festival Director
By: Auckland Fringe
2019 NZ Comedy Guild Awards handed out
By: New Zealand Comedy Guild
View as: DESKTOP | MOBILEWe're in BETA! Send Feedback © Scoop Media