Endangered Hector’s dolphin back in Wellington harbour
A Hector’s dolphin – the world’s smallest and rarest marine dolphin – was spotted in Wellington harbour yesterday after
last being seen in 2009.
The dolphin was sighted at Mahanga Bay yesterday afternoon by a member of the public, who reported the sighting to DOC
today. They said that the dolphin had “spent about five minutes zooming under and around the boat (with the engine in
neutral) before disappearing”. A spectator on shore reported seeing two dolphins, but only one animal was seen from the
The first live record of a Hector’s dolphin in Wellington Harbour was in January 2009. Several sightings of the dolphin
were made during the summer and autumn of 2009, with photo and video evidence taken, but there have been no further
sightings in the harbour until now. There have been several sightings of possibly the same animal around the Kapiti
coast last year.
“It is really exciting to see the return of this very special New Zealand dolphin” said DOC Kapiti Wellington
Biodiversity Programme Manager Peter Simpson. “The next step is to try and get a high quality photograph and genetic
sample of the dolphin to see if it is the same or a different individual from the one that visited us in 2009” he said.
“If people see the dolphin it is helpful if they can take a photograph of the dorsal fin in profile or any other
distinctive markings on the body, which can be used to identify the animal.”
Hector‘s dolphins are found only in New Zealand and are recognised as an endangered species, numbering just under 8000.
The North Island sub-species of Hector’s dolphin – the Maui dolphin – number just 111 individuals, making it the world’s
“Genetic analysis may help us to determine if the animal is indeed a Hector’s dolphin, as was the case in 2009, or if it
is the extremely rare Maui’s dolphin” said Mr Simpson. “It will also tell us if it is male or female and which
population of Hector’s dolphin it is most closely related to. If we are told about the sighting as soon as possible by
members of the public we can get out in a boat and collect this really helpful information.”
If you are lucky enough to spot our unique visitor it is important to follow the simple rules that govern behaviour
around marine mammals:
• Do not disturb, harass or make loud noises near marine mammals.
• Do not feed or throw any rubbish near them
• Avoid sudden or repeated changes in speed or direction of any vessel or aircraft near a marine mammal.
• There should be no more than three vessels and/or aircraft within 300 metres of any marine mammal.
• Ensure that you travel no faster than idle or ‘no wake’ speed within 300 metres of any marine mammal.
• Approach whales and dolphins from behind and to the side.
• Do not circle them, obstruct their path or cut through any group.
• Idle slowly away. Speed may be gradually increased to out-distance dolphins and should not exceed 10 knots
within 300 metres of any dolphin.
In the air
• Aircraft should maintain a horizontal distance of greater than 150 metres when flying near any marine mammal.
• Avoid flying or imposing a shadow directly over a marine mammal either at sea or on shore.
Take care with set nets
• Stay with your net at all times.
• Don’t net if dolphins, seals or diving birds are nearby.
• REMEMBER set nets catch more than fish.
A guide for responsible set netting can be obtained from your local Ministry of Fisheries office, or visit
All seals, dolphins, whales and porpoises are fully protected under the Marine Mammals Protection Act 1978. Offences
carry penalties of up to six months imprisonment or fines up to $250,000 and further fines of up to $10,000 for every
marine mammal in respect of which the offence is committed.
The rules are outlined in a brochure entitled Sharing our coasts with marine mammals which can be obtained from DOC offices or downloaded from the marine mammals section of the DOC website: www.doc.govt.nz>conservation>native animals>marine mammals
Refer to the Marine Mammals Protection Regulations 1992 for a complete list of conditions prescribing behaviour around
marine mammals. Visit: www.legislation.govt.nz
What to do if you see a Hector’s or Maui’s dolphin in the North Island
Report sightings of Hector’s or Maui’s dolphins to DOC, preferably as soon as possible, by calling the 0800 DOCHOT line
(0800 36 24 68). DOC needs to know the date, time and location of the sighting, the number of dolphins, whether there
were any calves, and any other observations regarding their behaviour. If possible, take a photograph (from a camera or
mobile phone) of the dolphins with a land feature in the background and a record of the GPS position of the sighting.
Hector’s dolphins have distinctive grey, white and black markings and a short snout. They are the only New Zealand
dolphins with a rounded black dorsal fin. Dolphins are generally found close to shore travelling alone, or in groups or
pods of several dolphins. They’re often seen in water less than 20 metres deep, but may also range further offshore.
Females can be up to 1.7 meters long and weigh between 40-60 kilograms. Males are slightly smaller and lighter than
For more information about Hector’s dolphins, the threats they face and what you can do to help, visit the DOC website: